2021-22 FA Cup

(Source: The FA)

Organising Body: The Football Association

Founded: 1871, 150 Years Ago

Countries: 2, England, & Wales

Teams: 736 (2020-21)

Qualifies for: UEFA Europa League

Sponsor: Emirates

UK TV: ITV & BBC

Current Champions: Leicester City (1st Title)

Most Successful Team: Arsenal (14 Titles)

Previous Winners

TeamWinsFirst WinLast WinAppearances
Arsenal141930202021
Man United121909201620
Chelsea8 1970201815
Tottenham8190119919
Liverpool71965200614
Aston Villa71887195711
Newcastle United61910195513
Manchester City61904201911
Blackburn Rovers6188419288
Everton51906199513
West Bromwich Albion51888196810
Wanders5187218785
Wolves4189319608
Bolton Wanderers4192319587
Sheffield United4189919256
Sheffield Wednesday3189619356
West Ham United3196419805
Preston North End2188919387
Old Estonians2187918826
Portsmouth2193920085
Sunderland2193719734
Nottingham Forest2189819593
Bury2190019032
Huddersfield Town1192219225
Leicester City1202120215
Derby County1194619464
Leeds United1197219724
Southampton1197619764
Burnley1191419143
Cardiff City1192719273
Blackpool1195319533
Notts County1189418942
Barnsley1191219122
Charlton Athletic1194719472
Bradford City1191119111
Ipswich Town1197819781
Coventry City1198719871
Wimbledon1198819881
Wigan Athletic1201320131

Competition Proper

RoundNew EntriesMonthMatches
1st RoundLevel 3 & 4November40
2nd RoundN/ADecember20
3rd RoundLevel 1 & 2January32
4th RoundN/AFebruary16
5th RoundN/AMarch8
Quarter-FinalsN/AMarch4
Semi-FinalsN/AApril2
FinalN/AMay1

2021/22 FA Cup

Countries: England & Wales

Dates: 5th November 2021 – 14th May 2022

Teams: 124

Current Champions: Leicester City (2020-21)

Matches Played:

Goals:

Top Scorer:

Schedule

RoundDatesFixturesTeams LeftPrize Money
1st Round6th November40124£22,629
2nd Round4th December2084£32,000
3rd Round8th January3264£82,000
4th Round5th February1632£90,000
5th Round2nd March816£180,000
Quarter-Finals19th March48£360,000
Semi-Finals16th April24£900,000
Final14th May12£1,800,000

Round & Draw Dates

RoundDraw DateMatch Date
1st Round17th October6th November
2nd Round8th November4th December
3rd Round8th January
4th Round5th Feburary
5th Round2nd March
Quarter-Finals19th March
Semi-Finals16th April
Final14th May

1st Round

Dates: 5th-8th November 2021

Draw: Sunday 17th October 2021, 1.05PM

Teams: 80

Matches: 40

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Bradford City1-1Exeter City6th November
Sunderland0-1Mansfield Town6th November
Hayes & Yeading0-1Sutton United6th November
Sheffield Wednesday0-0Plymouth7th November
Dagenham & Redbridge0-1Salford City8th November
Carlisle United2-0Horsham6th November
Yate Town0-5Yeovil Town6th November
Scunthorpe United0-1Doncaster6th November
Rotherham United3-0Bromley6th November
Portsmouth1-0Harrow Borough6th November
Gillingham1-1Cheltenham Town6th November
Morecambe1-0Newport County6th November
Banbury United0-4Barrow6th November
Fleetwood Town 1-2Burton Albion6th November
AFC Sudbury0-4Colchester United5th November
Northampton Town2-2Cambridge United6th November
St. Albans City3-2Forest Green Rovers7th November
Stratford Town1-5Shrewsbury Town7th November
Halifax Town7-4Maidenhead United6th November
Chesterfield3-1Southend United6th November
Rochdale1-1Notts County7th November
Kidderminster1-0Grimsby Town6th November
Wigan Athletic0-0Solihull Moors6th November
Boreham Wood2-0Eastleigh6th November
York City0-1Buxton6th November
Ipswich Town1-1Oldham Athletic6th November
AFC Wimbledon1-0Guiseley6th November
Harrogate Town2-1Wrexham6th November
Hartlepool United2-2Wycombe Wanderers6th November
King’s Lynn Town0-1Walsall6th November
Crewe0-3Swindon Town6th November
Bolton Wanderers2-2Stockport County7th November
Charlton Athletic4-0Havant & Waterlooville6th November
Oxford United2-2Bristol Rovers7th November
Crawley Town0-1Tranmere Rovers6th November
Leyton Orient1-0Ebbsfleet United6th November
MK Dons2-2Stevenage6th November
Lincoln City1-0Bowers & Pitsea6th November
Port Vale5-1Accrington Stanley6th November
Gateshead2-2Altrincham6th November

1st Round Replays

Dates: 16th-17th November 2021

Teams: 24

Matches: 12

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Bristol Rovers4-3 AETOxford United16th November
Altrincham2-3Gateshead16th November
Cambridge Utd3-1Northampton16th November
Cheltenham Town1-0Gillingham16th November
Exeter City3-0 AETBradford City16th November
Notts County1-2Rochdale16th November
Oldham1-2Ipswich Town16th November
Plymouth3-0Sheffield Wed16th November
Solihull Moors1-2 AETWigan Athletic16th November
Stevenage2-1 AETMK Dons16th November
Wycombe0-1Hartlepool16th November
Stockport5-3 AETBolton17th November
Exeter City2-1Bradford City30th November

2nd Round

Dates: 3rd-6th December 2021

Draw: 8th November 2021

Teams: 40

Matches: 20

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Yeovil Town1Stevenage4th December
Bristol Rovers2Sutton United4th December
Burton Albion3Port Vale4th December
Buxton4Morecambe4th December
Lincoln City5Hartlepool United4th December
AFC Wimbledon6Cheltenham Town4th December
Colchester United7Wigan Athletic5th December
Leyton Orient8Tranmere 4th December
Cambridge United9Exeter City4th December
Doncaster Rovers10Mansfield Town4th December
Walsall11Swindon Town4th December
Rothetham United12Stockport County4th December
Gateshead13Charlton Athletic3rd December
Boreham Wood14St. Albans City6th December
Kidderminster15Halifax Town5th December
Carlisle United16Shrewsbury Town4th December
Salford City17Chesterfield5th December
Rochdale18Plymouth5th December
Ipswich Town19Barrow4th December
Portsmouth20Harrogate Towm4th December

3rd Round

Dates: 7th-10th January 2022

Draw: TBD

Teams: 64

Matches: 32

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

4th Round

Dates: 4th-7th February 2022

Draw: TBD

Teams: 32

Matches: 16

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

5th Round

Dates: 1st-3rd March 2022

Draw: TBD

Teams: 16

Matches: 8

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Quarter-Final

Dates: 19th March 2022

Draw: TBD

Teams: 8

Matches: 4

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
1
2
3
4

Semi-Final

Dates: 16th & 17th April 2022

Draw: TBD

Teams: 4

Matches: 2

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
1
2

Final

Date: Saturday 14th May 2022

Venue: Wembley Stadium, London, England

Kick-Off: TBD

TV: ITV & BBC One

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
114th May 2022

Broadcasting

ITV

RoundFixture
1st RoundBanbury United V Barrow
1st RoundSheffield Wednesday V Plymouth
1st RoundStratford V Shrewsbury Town
1st RoundDagenham & Redbridge V Salford City

BBC

RoundFixture
1st RoundAFC Sudbury V Colchester United
1st RoundSt. Albans City V Forest Green Rovers