2021-22 FA Cup

(Source: The FA)

Organising Body: The Football Association

Founded: 1871, 150 Years Ago

Countries: 2, England, & Wales

Teams: 736 (2020-21)

Qualifies for: UEFA Europa League

Sponsor: Emirates

UK TV: ITV & BBC

Current Champions: Leicester City (1st Title)

Most Successful Team: Arsenal (14 Titles)

Previous Winners

TeamWinsFirst WinLast WinAppearances
Arsenal141930202021
Man United121909201620
Chelsea8 1970201815
Tottenham8190119919
Liverpool71965200614
Aston Villa71887195711
Newcastle United61910195513
Manchester City61904201911
Blackburn Rovers6188419288
Everton51906199513
West Bromwich Albion51888196810
Wanders5187218785
Wolves4189319608
Bolton Wanderers4192319587
Sheffield United4189919256
Sheffield Wednesday3189619356
West Ham United3196419805
Preston North End2188919387
Old Estonians2187918826
Portsmouth2193920085
Sunderland2193719734
Nottingham Forest2189819593
Bury2190019032
Huddersfield Town1192219225
Leicester City1202120215
Derby County1194619464
Leeds United1197219724
Southampton1197619764
Burnley1191419143
Cardiff City1192719273
Blackpool1195319533
Notts County1189418942
Barnsley1191219122
Charlton Athletic1194719472
Bradford City1191119111
Ipswich Town1197819781
Coventry City1198719871
Wimbledon1198819881
Wigan Athletic1201320131

Competition Proper

RoundNew EntriesMonthMatches
1st RoundLevel 3 & 4November40
2nd RoundN/ADecember20
3rd RoundLevel 1 & 2January32
4th RoundN/AFebruary16
5th RoundN/AMarch8
Quarter-FinalsN/AMarch4
Semi-FinalsN/AApril2
FinalN/AMay1

2021/22 FA Cup

Countries: England & Wales

Dates: 5th November 2021 – 14th May 2022

Teams: 124

Current Champions: Leicester City (2020-21)

Matches Played: 106

Goals: 321 (3.03 per match) –

Top Scorer: Jayden Stockley – Charlton Athletic – 4 Goals

Schedule

RoundDatesFixturesTeams LeftPrize Money
1st Round6th November40124£22,629
2nd Round4th December2084£32,000
3rd Round8th January3264£82,000
4th Round5th February1632£90,000
5th Round2nd March816£180,000
Quarter-Finals19th March48£360,000
Semi-Finals16th April24£900,000
Final14th May12£1,800,000

Round & Draw Dates

RoundDraw DateMatch Date
1st Round17th October6th November
2nd Round8th November4th December
3rd Round6th December8th January
4th Round9th January5th Feburary
5th Round6th February2nd March
Quarter-Finals3rd March19th March
Semi-Finals20th March16th April
Final14th May

1st Round

Dates: 5th-8th November 2021

Draw: Sunday 17th October 2021, 1.05PM

Teams: 80

Matches: 40

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Bradford City1-1Exeter City6th November
Sunderland0-1Mansfield Town6th November
Hayes & Yeading0-1Sutton United6th November
Sheffield Wednesday0-0Plymouth7th November
Dagenham & Redbridge0-1Salford City8th November
Carlisle United2-0Horsham6th November
Yate Town0-5Yeovil Town6th November
Scunthorpe United0-1Doncaster6th November
Rotherham United3-0Bromley6th November
Portsmouth1-0Harrow Borough6th November
Gillingham1-1Cheltenham Town6th November
Morecambe1-0Newport County6th November
Banbury United0-4Barrow6th November
Fleetwood Town 1-2Burton Albion6th November
AFC Sudbury0-4Colchester United5th November
Northampton Town2-2Cambridge United6th November
St. Albans City3-2Forest Green Rovers7th November
Stratford Town1-5Shrewsbury Town7th November
Halifax Town7-4Maidenhead United6th November
Chesterfield3-1Southend United6th November
Rochdale1-1Notts County7th November
Kidderminster1-0Grimsby Town6th November
Wigan Athletic0-0Solihull Moors6th November
Boreham Wood2-0Eastleigh6th November
York City0-1Buxton6th November
Ipswich Town1-1Oldham Athletic6th November
AFC Wimbledon1-0Guiseley6th November
Harrogate Town2-1Wrexham6th November
Hartlepool United2-2Wycombe Wanderers6th November
King’s Lynn Town0-1Walsall6th November
Crewe0-3Swindon Town6th November
Bolton Wanderers2-2Stockport County7th November
Charlton Athletic4-0Havant & Waterlooville6th November
Oxford United2-2Bristol Rovers7th November
Crawley Town0-1Tranmere Rovers6th November
Leyton Orient1-0Ebbsfleet United6th November
MK Dons2-2Stevenage6th November
Lincoln City1-0Bowers & Pitsea6th November
Port Vale5-1Accrington Stanley6th November
Gateshead2-2Altrincham6th November

1st Round Replays

Dates: 16th-17th November 2021

Teams: 24

Matches: 12

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Bristol Rovers4-3 AETOxford United16th November
Altrincham2-3Gateshead16th November
Cambridge Utd3-1Northampton16th November
Cheltenham Town1-0Gillingham16th November
Exeter City3-0 AETBradford City16th November
Notts County1-2Rochdale16th November
Oldham1-2Ipswich Town16th November
Plymouth3-0Sheffield Wed16th November
Solihull Moors1-2 AETWigan Athletic16th November
Stevenage2-1 AETMK Dons16th November
Wycombe0-1Hartlepool16th November
Stockport5-3 AETBolton17th November
Exeter City2-1Bradford City30th November

2nd Round

Dates: 3rd-6th December 2021

Draw: 8th November 2021

Teams: 40

Matches: 20

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Yeovil Town1-0Stevenage4th December
Bristol Rovers2-1Sutton United4th December
Burton Albion1-2Port Vale4th December
Buxton0-1Morecambe4th December
Lincoln City0-1Hartlepool United4th December
AFC Wimbledon4-3Cheltenham Town4th December
Colchester United1-2Wigan Athletic5th December
Leyton Orient4-0Tranmere 4th December
Cambridge United2-1Exeter City4th December
Doncaster Rovers2-3Mansfield Town4th December
Walsall1-2Swindon Town4th December
Rotherham United1-0Stockport County3rd December
Gateshead0-2Charlton Athletic3rd December
Boreham Wood14St. Albans City6th December
Kidderminster2-0Halifax Town5th December
Carlisle United1-2Shrewsbury Town4th December
Salford City0-2Chesterfield5th December
Rochdale1-2Plymouth5th December
Ipswich Town0-0Barrow4th December
Portsmouth1-2Harrogate Town4th December

2nd Round Replay

Date: Wednesday 15th December 2021

Teams: 2

Match: 1

Home TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
Barrow2-0Ipswich Town7.45PMITV 4

3rd Round

Dates: 7th-10th January 2022

Draw: Monday 6th December 2021

Teams: 64

Matches: 32

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Boreham Wood2-0AFC Wimbledon8th January
Yeovil Town1-3AFC Bournemouth8th January
Stoke City2-0Leyton Orient9th January
Swansea City2-3 AETSouthampton8th January
Chelsea5-1Chesterfield8th January
Liverpool4-1Shrewsbury Town9th January
Cardiff City2-1 AETPreston North End9th January
Coventry City1-0Derby County8th January
Burnley1-2Huddersfield Town8th January
West Bromwich Albion1-2Brighton8th January
Kidderminster2-1Reading8th January
Leicester City4-1Watford8th January
Mansfield Town2-3Middlesbrough8th January
Hartlepool United2-1Blackpool8th January
Hull City2-3 AETEverton8th January
Bristol City0-1Fulham8th January
Tottenham3-1Morecambe9th January
Millwall1-2Crystal Palace8th January
Port Vale1-4Brentford8th January
Swindon Town1-4Manchester City8th January
Wigan Athletic3-2Blackburn8th January
Luton Town4-0Harrogate Town9th January
Birmingham City0-1Plymouth Argyle8th January
Manchester United1-0Aston Villa 10th January
Wolves3-0Sheffield United9th January
Newcastle United0-1Cambridge United8th January
Barnsley5-4Barrow8th January
Peterborough United2-1Bristol Rovers8th January
West Ham United2-0Leeds United9th January
QPR1-1 (8-7p)Rotherham United8th January
Charlton Athletic0-1Norwich City9th January
Nottingham Forest1-0Arsenal9th January

4th Round

Dates: 4th-7th February 2022

Draw: Sunday 9th January 2022, 3.50PM GMT

Teams: 32

Matches: 16

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Crystal Palace2-0Hartlepool United5th February
Bournemouth0-1Boreham Wood6th February
Huddersfield Town1-0Barnsley5th February
Peterborough United2-0QPR5th February
Cambridge United0-3Luton Town5th February
Southampton2-1 AETCoventry City5th February
Chelsea2-1 AETPlymouth Argyle5th February
Everton4-1 AETBrentford5th February
Kidderminster1-2 AETWest Ham United5th February
Man United 1-1 AET (7-8p)Middlesbrough4th February
Tottenham3-1Brighton5th February
Liverpool3-1Cardiff City6th February
Stoke City2-0Wigan Athletic5th February
Nottingham Forest4-1Leicester City6th February
Manchester City4-1Fulham5th February
Wolves0-1Norwich City5th February

5th Round

Dates: 1st-3rd & 7th March 2022

Draw: Sunday 6th February 2022, 11.40AM GMT

Teams: 16

Matches: 8

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Luton Town2-3Chelsea2nd March
Crystal Palace2-1Stoke City1st March
Peterborough United0-2Manchester City1st March
Liverpool2-1Norwich City2nd March
Southampton3-1West Ham United2nd March
Middlesbrough1-0 AETTottenham1st March
Nottingham Forest2-1Huddersfield Town7th March
Everton2-0Boreham Wood3rd March

Quarter-Final

Dates: 19th March 2022

Draw: 3rd March 2022

Teams: 8

Matches: 4

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Crystal Palace4-0Everton20th March
Nottingham Forest0-1Liverpool20th March
Middlesbrough0-2Chelsea19th March
Southampton1-4Manchester City20th March

Semi-Final

Dates: 16th & 17th April 2022

Draw: 20th March 2022

Teams: 4

Matches: 2

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Manchester City1Liverpool16th April
Chelsea2Crystal Palace17th April

Final

Date: Saturday 14th May 2022

Venue: Wembley Stadium, London, England

Kick-Off: TBD

TV: ITV & BBC One

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
114th May 2022

Broadcasting

ITV

RoundFixture
1st RoundBanbury United V Barrow
1st RoundSheffield Wednesday V Plymouth
1st RoundStratford V Shrewsbury Town
1st RoundDagenham & Redbridge V Salford City
1st Round ReplaySolihull Moors V Wigan Athletic
2nd RoundGateshead V Charlton Athletic
2nd RoundRochdale V Plymouth Argyle
2nd RoundSalford City V Chesterfield
2nd RoundBoreham Wood V St. Albans City
2nd Round ReplayBarrow V Ipswich Town
3rd RoundSwindon Town V Manchester City
3rd RoundMillwall V Crystal Palace
3rd RoundWest Ham United V Leeds United
3rd RoundNottingham Forest V Arsenal
4th RoundMan United V Middlesbrough
4th RoundTottenham V Brighton
4th RoundLiverpool V Cardiff City
4th RoundBournemouth V Boreham Wood
5th RoundPeterborough United V Manchester City
5th RoundLiverpool V Norwich City
5th RoundEverton V Boreham Wood
5th RoundNottingham Forest V Huddersfield Town
Quarter-FinalCrystal Palace V Everton
Quarter-FinalNottingham Forest V Liverpool
Semi-FinalChelsea V Crystal Palace

BBC

RoundFixture
1st RoundAFC Sudbury V Colchester United
1st RoundSt. Albans City V Forest Green Rovers
1st Round ReplayStockport County V Bolton Wanderers
2nd RoundBuxton V Morecambe
2nd RoundYeovil Town V Stevenage
3rd RoundHull City V Everton
3rd RoundSwansea City V Southampton (BBC Wales)
3rd RoundMan United V Aston Villa
4th RoundKidderminster V West Ham United
4th RoundNottingham Forest V Leicester City
5th RoundCrystal Palace V Stoke City
5th RoundMiddlesbrough V Tottenham
5th RoundLuton Town V Chelsea
5th RoundSouthampton V West Ham United
Quarter-FinalMiddlesbrough V Chelsea
Quarter-FinalSouthampton V Manchester City
Semi-FinalManchester City V Liverpool