(Source: EFL) Carabao Cup

Organising Body: English Football League (EFL)

Founded: 1960; 59 Years Ago

Region: England & Wales

Number of Teams: 92

Qualifiers for: UEFA Europa League

Current Champions: Manchester City (6th Title)

Most Successful Team: Liverpool (8 Titles)

UK TV: Sky Sports (Live Matches) Quest (Highlights)

Sponsorship: Carabao

PeriodSponsorName
1960-1981N/AFootball League Cup
1981-1986Milk Marketing BoardMilk Cup
1986-1990LittlewoodsLittlewoods Cup
1990-1992RumbelowsRumbelows Cup
1992-1998Coca-Cola Coca-Cola Cup
1998-2003Worthington’sWorthington Cup
2003-2012Carling Carling Cup
2012-2016Capital OneCapital One Cup
2016-2017N/AEFL Cup
2017-PresentCarabaoCarabao Cup

Results by Club:

TeamWinnersRunners-UpYears WonYears Lost
Liverpool8481,82,83,84,95,01,03,1278,87,05,16
Manchester City7170,76,140,16,18,19.201974
Man United5492,06,09,10,1783,91,94,03
Aston Villa5361,75,77,94,9663,71,2010
Chelsea5365,98,05,07,151972,2008,19
Tottenham4471,73,99,0882,02,09,15
N Forest421978,1979,1989.19901980,1992
Leicester City321964,1997,20001965,1999
Arsenal261987, 199368,69,88,07,11,18
Norwich City221962, 19851973, 1975
Birmingham 211963, 20112001
Wolves201974, 1980
West Brom1219661967, 1970
Middlesbrough1220041997, 1998
QPR1119671986
Leeds United1119681996
Stoke City1119721964
Luton Town1119881989
Sheff Wed1119911993
Swindon101969
Oxford Utd101986
Blackburn102002
Swansea City102013

2019/20 Carabao Cup

Wembley Stadium will host the final on the 1st March 2020.

Tournament Details

Country: England & Wales

Dates: 6th August 2019 – 1st March 2020

Teams: 92 (Premier League, 20) (Championship, 24) (League 1 & 2, both 24)

Format

Clubs entering this roundAdvancing Games
1st Round (70 Teams)48, Leagues 1 & 2,. 22 CHN/A35
2nd Round (50 Teams)2 CH, 13 PL Teams 3525
3rd Round (32 Teams)7 PL Teams in Europe2516
4th Round (16 Teams)N/A168
5th Round (8 Teams)N/A84
Semi-Finals (4 Teams)N/A44 (2 Legs)
Final (2 Teams)N/A21

1st Round

Draw: 20th June 2019

Ties to be played Week Commencing 12th August 2019

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Portsmouth3-0Birmingham City6th August
Colchester United3-0Swindon Town13th August
AFC Wimbledon2-2 (2-4p)*MK Dons13th August
Oxford United1-0Peterborough13th August
QPR*3-3 (5-4p)Bristol City13th August
Plymouth Argyle2-0Leyton Orient13th August
Wycombe Wanderers1-1 (2-4p)Reading13th August
Charltonn Athletic0-0 (3-5p)*Forest Green13th August
Gillingham2-2 (1-4p)*Newport County13th August
Stevenage1-2Southend United13th August
Luton Town3-1Ipswich Town13th August
Walsall2-3Crawley Town13th August
Bristol Rovers3-0Cheltenham Town13th August
Brentford1-1 (4-5p)Cambridge United13th August
Coventry City4-1Exeter City 13th August
Swansea City3-1Northampton13th August
West Brom1-2Millwall13th August
Tranmere Rovers0-3Hull City13th August
Grimsby Town1-0Doncaster Rovers13th August
Wigan Athletic0-1Stoke City13th August
Port Vale1-2Burton Albion13th August
Nottingham Forest1-0Fleetwood Town13th August
Bradford City0-4Preston13th August
Blackpool2-2 (2-4p)*Macclesfield13th August
Blackburn3-2Oldham Athletic13th August
Mansfield Town2-2 (5-6p)Morecambe13th August
Accrrington1-3Sunderland13th August
Scunthorpe United0-1Derby County13th August
Rochdale5-2Bolton13th August
Huddersfield Town0-1Lincoln City13th August
Middlesbrough2-2 (2-4p)Crewe13th August
Shrewsbury Town0-4Rotherham United13th August
Sheffield WednesdayW/O*Bury13th August
Salford City0-3Leeds United13th August
Barnsley0-3Carlisle United13th August

*Tie awarded to Sheffield Wednesday following Bury’s failure to provide evidence to the EFL regarding their ability to fulfill their financial obligations.

2nd Round

Draw: 13th August 2019

Ties to be played Week Commencing 26th August 2019

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Bristol Rovers1-2Brighton27th August
Burton Albion4-0Morecambe27th August
Cardiff City0-3Luton Town27th August
Crawley Town1-0Norwich City27th August
Crewe Alexandra1-6Aston Villa27th August
Crystal Palace0-0 (4-5p)Colchester United27th August
Fulham0-1Southampton27th August
Grimsby Town0-0 (5-4p)*Macclesfield Town10th September
Leeds United2-2 (4-5p)Stoke City27th August
Newport County0-2West Ham United27th August
Nottingham Forest3-0Derby County27th August
Oxford United2-2 (4-2p)Millwall27th August
Plymouth Argyle2-4Reading27th August
Preston North End2-2 (5-4p)Hull City27th August
Rochdale2-1Carlisle United27th August
Sheffield United2-1Blackburn Rovers27th August
Southend United1-4MK Dons27th August
Watford 3-0Coventry City27th August
Bournemouth0-0 (3-0p)Forest Green Rovers28th August
Burnley1-3Sunderland28th August
Lincoln City2-4Everton28th August
Newcastle United0-0 (2-4p)Leicester City 28th August
Queens Park Rangers0-2Portsmouth28th August
Swansea City6-0Cambridge United28th August
Rotherham0-1Sheffield Wednesday28th August

*Grimsby V Macclesfield was abandoned at half-time due to bad weather with the score level at 0-0. the match will be replayed on the 10th September 2019.

3rd Round

Draw: 28th August 2019

Ties to be played Week Commencing 23rd September 2019

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Arsenal5-0Nottingham Forest24th September
Colchester United 0-0 (4-3p)Tottenham24th September
Crawley Town1-1(5-3p)Stoke City24th September
Luton Town0-4Leicester City24th September
Portsmouth0-4Southampton 24th September
Preston0-3Manchester City24th September
Sheffield Wednesday0-2Everton24th September
Watford2-1Swansea City24th September
Brighton1-3Aston Villa25th September
Burton2-0Bournemouth25th September
Chelsea7-1Grimsby Town25th September
MK Dons0-2Liverpool25th September
Oxford United4-0West Ham United25th Septmber
Sheffield United0-1Sunderland25th September
Wolves1-1(4-2p)Reading25th September
Man United1-1(5-3p)Rochdale25th September

4th Round

Draw: 25th September 2019

Ties to be played Week Commencing 28th October 2019

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Burton Albion1-3Leicester City29th October
Crawley Town1-3Colchester29th October
Everton2-0Watford29th October
Manchester City3-1Southampton29th October
Oxford United1-1* (4-2p)Sunderland29th October
Liverpool5-5* (5-4p)Arsenal30th October
Aston Villa2-1Wolves30th October
Chelsea1-2Man United30th October

Quarter-Finals

Draw: 31st October 2019

Ties to be played Week Commencing 16th December 2019

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Aston Villa5-0Liverpool17th December
Man United3-0Colchester18th December
Oxford United1-3Man City18th December
Everton2-2 (2-4p)Leicester City18th December

Semi-Finals

Draw: 18th December 2019

1st Leg: W/C 6th January 2020

2nd Leg: W/C 27th January 2020

Home TeamScoreAway Team1st Leg2nd Leg
Man United2-3Man City1-30-1
Leicester City2-3Aston Villa1-11-2

Final

Sunday 1st March 2020

Venue: Wembley Stadium

Kick-Off: 4.30PM

TV: Sky Sports Football, Quest TV

Home TeamScoreAway TeamTVDate
Manchester City2-1Aston VillaSky1st March 2020

Broadcasting

Live Games on Sky Sports Football this season.

RoundGame 1Game 2
1st RoundPortsmouth V BirminghamSalford City V Leeds Utd
2nd Round Newport County V West HamLincoln City V Everton
3rd RoundPortsmouth V SouthamptonMK Dons V Liverpool
4th RoundLiverpool V ArsenalChelsea V Man United
5th RoundAston Villa V LiverpoolOxford United V Man City
Semi-FinalMan United V Man CityLeicester V Aston Villa
FinalManchester City V Aston VillaN/A

Leave a Reply