(Source: CAF)

Edition: 33rd

Host Country: Cameroon

Dates: Sunday 9th January 2022 – Sunday 6th February 2022

Teams: 24

Venues: 6 (in 5 host cities)

UK TV:

Founded; 1957; 64 Years Ago

Region: Africa (CAF)

Current Champions: Algeria (2nd Title)

Most Successful Team: Egypt (7 Titles)

Final Positions

Champions: Senegal

Runners-Up: Egypt

3rd Place: Cameroon

4th Place: Burkina Faso

Tournament Statistics

Matches Played: 52/52

Goals Scored: 100 (1.92 per match)

Top Scorer: Vincent Aboubakar – Cameroon – 8 Goals

PositionNameAgeTeamCountryGoalsAssists
1stVincent Aboubakar30Al-NassrCameroon81
2ndKarl Toko-Ekambi29LyonCameroon50
3rdSadio Mane29LiverpoolSenegal32
4thSofiane Boufal28AngersMorocco30
5thIbrahma Kone22SarpsborgMali30
6thGabadinho Mhango29Orlando PiratesMalawi30
7thMusa Barrow23BolognaGambia22
8thWahbi Khazri30Saint-EtienneTunisia21
9thNicolas Pepe26ArsenalIvory Coast21
10thMohamed Salah29LiverpoolEgypt21

Qualified Teams 24/24 Teams

TeamQualificationFinals AppLast AppPersonal Best
CameroonGroup F Winners20th2019Winners (1984, 1988, 2000, 2002, 2017)
SenegalGroup I Winners16th2019Runners-Up (2002, 2019)
AlgeriaGroup H Winners19th2019Winners (1990, 2019)
MaliGroup A Winners12th2019Runners-Up (1972)
TunisiaGroup J Winners20th2019Winners (2004)
Burkina FasoGroup B Winners12th2017Runners-Up (2013)
GuineaGroup A Runners-Up13th2019Runners-Up (1976)
ComorosGroup G Runners-Up1stNoneDebut
GabonGroup D Runners-Up8th2017Quarter-Finals (1996, 2012)
GambiaGroup D Winners1stNoneDebut
EgyptGroup G Winners25th2019Winners (57, 59, 86, 98, 06, 08, 2010)
GhanaGroup C Winners23rd2019Winners (1963, 1965, 1978, 1982)
Eq. GuineaGroup J Runners-Up3rd20154th Place (2015)
ZimbabweGroup H Runners-Up5th2019Group Stage (2004, 2006, 2017, 2019)
Ivory CoastGroup K Winners24th2019Winners (1992, 2015)
MoroccoGroup E Winners18th2019Winners (1976)
NigeriaGroup L Winners19th2019Winners (1980, 1994, 2013)
SudanGroup C Runners-Up9th2012Winners (1970)
MalawiGroup B Runners-Up3rd2010Group Stage (1984, 2010)
EthiopiaGroup K Runners-Up11th2013Winners (1962)
MauritaniaGroup E Runners-Up2nd2019Group Stage (2019)
Guinea-BissauGroup I Runners-Up3rd2019Group Stage (2017, 2019)
Cape VerdeGroup F Runners-Up3rd2015Quarter-Finals (2013)
Sierra LeoneGroup L Runners-Up3rd1996Group Stage (1994, 1996)

Venues

StadiumCityCapacity
Japoma StadiumDouala, Cameroon50,000
Olembe StadiumYaounde, Cameroon60,000
Stade Ahmadou AhidjoYaounde, Cameroon42,500
Roumde Adjia StadiumGaroua, Cameroon30,000
Kouekong StadiumBafoussam, Cameroon20,000
Limbe StadiumLimbe, Cameroon20,000

Final Draw

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup DGroup EGroup F
CameroonSenegalMoroccoNigeriaAlgeriaTunisia
Burkina FasoZimbabweGhanaEgyptSierra LeoneMali
EthiopiaGuineaComorosSudanEq. GuineaMauritania
Cape VerdeMalawiGabonGuinea-BissauIvory CoastGambia

Group A

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsQ
1Cameroon321073+47Q
2Burkina Faso31113304Q
3Cape Verde31112204Q
4Ethiopia301226-40E

Group B

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsQ
1Senegal312010+15Q
2Guinea31112204Q
3Malawi31112204Q
4Zimbabwe310234-13E

Group C

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsQ
1Morocco321052+37Q
2Gabon312043+15Q
3Comoros310235-23X
4Ghana301235-21E

Group D

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsQ
1Nigeria330061+59Q
2Egypt320121+16Q
3Sudan301214-31E
4Guinea Bissau301203-31E

Group E

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsQ
1Ivory Coast321063+37Q
2Equatioral Guinea320121+16Q
3Sierra Leone302123-12E
4Algeria301214-31E

Group F

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsQ
1Mali321041+37Q
2Gambia321031+27Q
3Tunisa310242+23Q
4Mauritania300307-70E

Ranking of 3rd Place Teams

PosGTeamPWDLGFGAGDPtsQ
1stACape Verde31112204Q
2ndBMalawi31112204Q
3rdFTunisia310242+23Q
4thCComoros310235-23Q
5thESierre Leone302123-12E
6thDSudan301214-31E

Group Stage Fixtures: 9th-20th January 2022

MatchDay 1: 9th-12th January 2022

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
9th JanuaryACameroon2-1Burkina FasoYaounde4PMSky
9th JanuaryAEthiopia0-1Cape VerdeYaounde7PMSky
10th JanuaryBSenegal1-0ZimbabweBafoussam1PMSky
10th JanuaryBGuinea1-0MalawiBafoussam4PMSky
10th JanuaryCMorocco1-0GhanaYaounde4PMSky
10th JanuaryCComoros0-1GabonYaounde7PMSky
11th JanuaryEAlgeria0-0Sierra LeoneDouala1PMSky
11th JanuaryDNigeria1-0EgyptGaroua4PMSky
11th JanuaryDSudan0-0Guinea BissauGaroua7PMSky
12th JanuaryFTunisia0-1MaliLimbe1PMSky
12th JanuaryFMauritania0-1GambiaLimbe4PMSky
12th JanuaryEEquatorial Guinea0-1Ivory CoastDouala7PMSky

Matchday 2: 13th-16th January 2022

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
13th JanuaryACameroon4-1EthiopiaYaounde4PMSky
13th JanuaryACape Verde0-1Burkina FasoYaounde7PMSky
14th JanuaryBSenegal0-0GuineaBafoussam1PMSky
14th JanuaryBMalawi2-1ZimbabweBafoussam4PMSky
14th JanuaryCMorocco2-0ComorosYaounde4PMSky
14th JanuaryCGabon1-1GhanaYaounde7PMSky
15th JanuaryDNigeria3-1SudanGaroua4PMSky
15th JanuaryDGuinea Bissau0-1EgyptGaroua7PMSky
16th JanuaryFGambia1-1MaliLimbe1PMSky
16th JanuaryEIvory Coast2-2Sierra LeoneDouala4PMSky
16th JanuaryFTunisia4-0MauritaniaLimbe4PMSly
16th JanuaryEAlgeria0-1Equatorial GuineaDouala7PMSky

Matchday 3: 17th-20th January 2022

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
17th JanuaryACape Verde1-1CameroonYaounde4PMSky
17th JanuaryABurkina Faso1-1EthiopiaBafoussam4PMSky
18th JanuaryBMalawi0-0SenegalBafoussam4PMSky
18th JanuaryBZimbabwe2-1GuineaYaounde4PMSky
18th JanuaryCGabon2-2MoroccoYaounde7PMSky
18th JanuaryCGhana2-3ComorosGaroua7P;MSky
19th JanuaryDGuinea Bissau0-2NigeriaGaroua7PMSky
19th JanuaryDEgypt1-0SudanYaounde7PMSky
20th JanuaryEIvory Coast3-1AlgeriaDouala4PMSky
20th JanuaryESierra Leone0-1Equatorial GuineaLimbe4PMSky
20th JanuaryFGambia1-0TunisiaLimbe7PMSky
20th JanuaryFMali2-0MauritaniaDouala7PMSky

Knockout Stages: 23rd January 2022 – 6th February 2022

Round of 16: 23rd-26th January 2022

DateHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
23rd JanuaryBurkina Faso1-1 (7-6p)GabonLimbe4PMSky
23rd JanuaryNigeria0-1TunisiaGaroua7PMSky
24th JanuaryGuinea0-1GambiaBafoussam4PMSky
24th JanuaryCameroon2-1ComorosYaounde7PMSky
25th JanuarySenegal2-0Cape VerdeBafoussam4PMSky
25th JanuaryMorocco2-1MalawiYaounde7PMSky
26th JanuaryIvory Coast0-0 (4-5p)EgyptDouala4PMSky
26th JanuaryMali0-0 (6-5p)Eq. GuineaLimbe7PMSky

Quarter-Finals: 29th-30th January 2022

DateHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
29th JanuaryGambia0-2CameroonDouala4PMSky
29th JanuaryBurkina Faso1-0TunisiaGaroua7PMSky
30th JanuaryEgypt2-1MoroccoYaounde4PMSky
30th JanuarySenegal3-1Equatorial GuineaDouala7PMSky

Semi-Finals: 2nd-3rd February 2022

DateHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
2nd FebruaryBurkina Faso1-3SenegalYaounde7PMSky
3rd FebruaryCameroon0-0 (1-3p)EgyptYaounde7PMSky

3rd Place Play-Off Final: Saturday 5th February 2022

DateHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
5th FebruaryBurkina Faso3-3 (3-5p)CameroonYaounde7PMSky

Final: Sunday 6th February 2022

DateHome TeamScoreAway TeamLocationKick-OffTV
6th FebruarySenegal0-0 (2-4p)EgyptYaounde7PMSky

Awards

Golden Boot – Vincent Aboubakar – Cameroon & Al Nassr

Best Player – Sadio Mane – Senegal & Liverpool

Best Goalkeeper – Edouard Mendy – Senegal & Chelsea