(Source: FA)

Organising Body: The Football Association (The FA)

Founded: 1871; 147 Years Ago

Regions: England & Wales

Teams: 736 (in 2018-19)

Qualifies for: UEFA Europa League

Domestic Cup: FA Community Shield

Current Champions: Arsenal (14th Title)

Most Successful Team: Arsenal (14 Titles)

UK TV: BBC Sport & BT Sport

Sponsorship: Emirates. Slogan: Fly Emirates, Fly Better.

Sponsors:

PeriodSponsorName
1871-1994N/AThe FA Cup
1994-1998LittlewoodsThe FA Cup sponsored by Littlewoods
1998-1999AXAThe AXA sponsored FA Cup
1999-2002AXAThe FA Cup sponsored by AXA
2002-2006N/AThe FA Cup
2006-2011E.ONThe FA Cup sponsored by E.ON
2011-2014BudwiserThe FA Cup with Budwiser
2014-2015N/AThe FA Cup
2015-PresentEmiratesThe Emirates FA Cup

Results by Club; Winners

ClubWinsFirst WinLast WinAppearances
Arsenal131930201720
Man United121909201620
Chelsea81970201813
Tottenham8190119919
Liverpool71965200614
Aston Villa71887195711
Newcastle61910195513
Man City61904201911
Blackburn6188419288
Everton51906199513
West Brom51888196810
Wanderers5187218785
Wolves4189319608
Bolton4192319587
Sheffield Utd4189919256
Sheffield W3189619356
West Ham3196419805
Preston2188919387
Old Etonians2187918826
Portsmouth2193920085
Sunderland2193719734
N Forest2189819593
Bury2190019032
Huddersfield1192219225
Oxford Univer1187418744
Royal Engineers1187518754
Derby County1194619464
Leeds United1197219724
Southampton1197619764
Burnley1191419143
Cardiff City1192719273
Blackpool1195319533
Clapham Rovers1188018802
Notts County1189418942
Barnsley1191219122
Charlton1194719472
Old Carthusianas1188118811
Blackburn Olym1188318831
Bradford City1191119111
Ipswich Town1197819781
Coventry City1198719871
Wimbledon*1198819881
Wigan Athletic1201320131

*Wimbledon relocated in 2004 from south London to Milton Keynes re-branding the club as MK Dons, but the current incarnation of the club considers that it was founded in 2004 and does not lay claim to the history of Wimbledon.

2019/20 FA Cup

Wembley Stadium will host the final on the 1st August 2020.

Tournament Details:

Country: England, Wales & Guernsey

Dates: 10th August 2019 – 1st August 2020

Teams: 735 (All Rounds)

Defending Champions: Manchester City (2018-19)

Winners: Arsenal (2019-20) (14th Title)

Runners-Up: Chelsea (2019-20)

Top Scorer: James Ball & Harry Mckirdy – 5 Goals

Matches Played: 156/156

Goals: 429 (2.75 per match)

Format

RoundRemainingAdvancingNew TeamsEntries
1st Round1233247*League 1 & 2
2nd Round8440NoneNone
3rd Round642044PL & CH
4th Round3232NoneNone
5th Round1616NoneNone
Quarter-Finals88NoneNone
Semi-Finals44NoneNone
Final22NoneNone

*Bury initially received direct entry into the 1st round, before their expulsion from the EFL. They were subsequently expelled from the FA Cup on 29th August 2019. On 16th October 2019, the FA announced that one club would receive a bye to the 2nd Round.

Round and Draw Dates

RoundDraw DateMatch Date
1st Round21st October 20198th November 2019
2nd Round11th November 201929th November 2019
3rd Round2nd December 20193rd January 2020
4th Round6th January 202024th January 2020
5th Round27th January 20204th March 2020
Quarter-Finals4th March 202027th June 2020
Semi-Finals22nd March 202018th July 2020
Final22nd March 20201st August 2020

1st Round

Draw: 21st October 2019

Ties to be played week commencing 8th November 2019

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Dulwich Hamlet1-4Carlisle United8th November
Sunderland1-1Gillingham9th November
Ipswich Town1-1Lincoln City9th November
Oxford City1-5Solihull Moorrs9th November
Crawley Town4-1Scunthorpe9th November
Colchester United0-2Coventry City9th November
Bolton0-1Plymouth9th November
Maidstone United1-0Torquay United9th November
Cambridge United1-1Exeter City9th November
Stourbridge2-2Eastleigh9th November
Salford City1-1Burton Albion9th November
Forest Green Rovers4-0Billericay Town9th November
Ebbsfleet United2-3Notts County9th November
Walsall2-2Darlington9th November
Nantwich Town0-1AFC Fylde9th November
AFC Wimbledon1-1Doncaster Rovers9th November
Shrewsbury Town1-1Bradford City9th November
Grimsby Town1-1Newport County9th November
Mansfield Town1-0Chorley9th November
Tranmere Rovers2-2Wycombe Wanderers9th November
Carshalton1-4Boston United9th November
Cheltenham Town1-1Swindon Town9th November
Accrington Stanley0-2Crewe Alexandra9th November
Maidenhead Utd1-3Rotherham United9th November
Blackpool4-1Morecambe9th November
MK Dons0-1Port Vale9th November
Stevenage1-1Peterbrough United9th November
Dover Athletic1-0Southend United10th November
Barnet0-2Fleetwood Town10th November
Bristol Rovers1-1Bromley10th November
Leyton Orient1-2Maldon & Tiptree10th November
Chippenham Town0-3Northampton10th November
Macclesfield Town0-4Kingstonian10th November
York City0-1Altrincham10th November
Wrexham0-0Rochdale10th November
Gateshead1-2Oldham Athletic10th November
Hayes & Yeading0-2Oxford United10th November
Harrogate Town1-2Portsmouth11th November
Yeovil Town1-4Hartlepool United12th November
Chichester CityN/AByeN/A

1st Round Replays

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Lincoln City0-1Ipswich Town20th November
Gillingham1-0 AETSunderland19th November
Rochdale1-0Wrexham19th November
Exeter City1-0Cambridge United19th November
Eastleigh3-0Stourbridge19th November
Burton Albion4-1Salford City19th November
Bromley0-1Bristol Rovers19th November
Doncaster2-0AFC Wimbledon19th November
Bradford City0-1Shrewsbury Town19th November
Newport County2-0Grimsby Town20th November
Swindon Town0-1Cheltenham Town19th November
Peterborough 2-0Stevenage19th November
Darlington0-1Walsall20th November
Wycombe1-2 AETTranmere Rovers20th November

2nd Round

Draw: 11th November 2019

Ties to be played week commencing 29th November 2019

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Blackpool3-1Maidstone1st December
Portsmouth2-1Altrincham30th November
Shrewsbury 2-0Mansfield30th November
Coventry City1-1Ipswich Town1st December
Kingstonian0-2AFC Fylde30th November
Tranmere 5-1Chichester City1st December
Walsall0-1Oxford United30th November
Exeter City2-2Hartlepool United1st December
Eastleigh1-1Crewe Alexandra30th November
Forest Green Rovers2-2Carlisle United30th November
Solihull Moors3-4Rotherham United2nd December
Gillingham3-0Doncaster30th November
Rochdale0-0Boston United1st December
Peterborough3-0Dover Athletic30th November
Oldham Athletic0-1Burton Albion30th November
Maldon & Tiptree0-1Newport County29th November
Crawley Town1-2Fleetwood Town1st December
Cheltenham 1-3Port Vale30th November
Northampton Town3-1Notts County1st December
Bristol Rovers1-1Plymouth1st December

2nd Round Replays

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Ipswich Town1-2Coventry City10th December
Carlisle United1-0Forest Green10th December
Hartlepool United1-0 AETExeter City10th December
Crewe3-1Eastleigh10th December
Boston United 1-2Rochdale16th December
Plymouth Argyle0-1Bristol Rovers17th December

3rd Round

Draw: 2nd December 2019

Ties to be played week commencing 3rd January 2020

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Leicester City2-0Wigan Athletic4th January
QPR5-1Swansea City5th January
Fulham2-1Aston Villa4th January
Chelsea2-0Nottingham Forest5th January
Wolves0-0Manchester United4th January
Charlton Athletic0-1West Brom 5th January
Rochdale 1-1Newcastle United4th January
Cardiff City2-2Carlisle United4th January
Oxford United4-1Hartlepool4th January
Sheffield United2-1AFC Fylde5th January
Southampton2-0Huddersfield Town4th January
Liverpool1-0Everton5th January
Bristol City1-1Shrewsbury Town4th January
Bournemouth4-0Luton Town4th January
Brighton 0-1Sheffield Wednesday4th January
Bristol Rovers 2-2Coventry City4th January
Crewe1-3Barnsley5th January
Manchester City4-1Port Vale4th January
Middlesbrough1-1Tottenham5th January
Reading2-2Blackpool4th January
Watford3-3Tranmere Rovers4th January
Preston North End2-4Norwich City4th January
Millwall3-0Newport County4th January
Crystal Palace0-1Derby County5th January
Rotherham United2-3Hull City4th January
Brentford1-0Stoke City4th January
Fleetwood Town1-2Portsmouth4th January
Arsenal1-0Leeds United6th January
Gillingham0-2West Ham United5th January
Burton Albion2-4Northampton Town5th January
Burnley4-2Peterborough Utd4th January
Birmingham City2-1Blackburn Rovers4th January

3rd Round Replays

Home TeamScoreAway Team Date
Newcastle United4-1Rochdale14th January
Shrewsbury Town1-0Bristol City14th January
Coventry City3-0Bristol Rovers14th January
Blackpool0-2Reading14th January
Tranmere2-1 AETWatford23rd Janury
Tottenham2-1Middlesbrough14th January
Man United1-0Wolves15th January
Carlisle United3-4Cardiff City15th January

4th Round

Draw: 6th January 2020

Ties to be played week commencing 24th January 2020

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Tranmere0-6Man United26th January
Hull City1-2Chelsea25th January
Southampton1-1Tottenham25th January
QPR1-2Sheffield Wednesday24th January
Bournemouth1-2Arsenal27th January
Northampton Town0-0Derby County24th January
Brentford0-1Leicester City25th January
Millwall0-2Sheffield United25th January
Reading1-1Cardiff City25th January
West Ham United0-1West Brom25th January
Burnley1-2Norwich City25th January
Coventry City0-0Birmingham25th January
Manchester City4-0Fulham26th January
Newcastle United0-0Oxford United25th January
Portsmouth4-2Barnsley25th January
Shrewsbury Town2-2Liverpool26th January

4th Round Replays

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Derby County4-2Northampton4th February
Birmingham2-2 AET (4-1p)Coventry City4th February
Cardiff City3-3 AET (1-4p)Reading4th February
Liverpool1-0Shrewsbury Town4th February
Oxford United2-3 AETNewcastle United4th February
Tottenham3-2Southampton5th February

5th Round

Draw: 27th January 2020

Ties to be played week commencing 4th March 2020

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Sheffield Wednesday0-1Manchester City4th March
Reading 1-2 AETSheffield United3rd March
Chelsea2-0Liverpool3rd March
West Brom2-3Newcastle United3rd March
Leicester City1-0Birmingham City4th March
Derby County0-3Manchester United5th March
Tottenham1-1 AET (2-3P)Norwich City4th March
Portsmouth0-2Arsenal2nd March

Quarter-Finals

Draw: 4th March 2020

Teams Qualified 8/8 – Arsenal, Chelsea, Newcastle, Sheffield United, Leicester City, Manchester City, Norwich and Manchester United

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDateTV
Sheffield United1-2Arsenal28th JuneBT
Newcastle United0-2Manchester City28th JuneBBC
Norwich City1-2 AETManchester United27th JuneBBC
Leicester City0-1Chelsea28th JuneBT

Semi-Finals

Draw: 28th June 2020

Ties to be played 18th/19th July 2020

Teams Qualified 4/4 – Manchester United, Arsenal, Chelsea & Man City

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDateTV
Arsenal2-0Manchester City18th July 2020BT
Manchester United1-3Chelsea19th July 2020BBC

Final

Draw: 28th June 2020

Kick-Off: 5.30PM

Venue: Wembley Stadium, London

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDateTV
Arsenal2-1Chelsea1st August 2020BT & BBC One

Broadcasting

BT Sport

RoundBT Sport 1
1st RoundDover V Southend United
1st RoundHayes & Y. V Oxford United
1st RoundHarrogate V Portsmouth
1st Round ReplayBromley V Bristol Rovers
1st Round ReplayDarlington V Walsall
2nd Round Eastleigh V Crewe
2nd RoundTranmere V Chichester City
2nd RoundSolihull Moors V Rotherham United
2nd Round ReplayBoston United V Rochdale
2nd Round ReplayPlymouth V Bristol Rovers
3rd Round Rochdale V Newcastle United
3rd RoundWolves V Manchester United
3rd RoundMiddlesbrough V Tottenham
3rd RoundGillingham V West Ham United
3rd Round ReplayMan United V Wolves
4th Round Northampton Town V Derby County
4th RoundHull City V Chelsea
4th RoundTranmere V Man United
4th Round Bournemouth V Arsenal
4th Round ReplayTottenham V Southampton
5th RoundPortsmouth V Arsenal
5th RoundDerby County V Man United
Quarter-FinalLeicester City V Chelsea
Quarter-FinalSheffield United V Arsenal
Semi-FinalArsenal V Manchester City
FinalArsenal V Chelsea

BBC Sport

RoundBBC One or Two
1st RoundDulwich Hamlet V Carlisle United
1st Round ReplayNewport County V Grimsby Town
2nd RoundMaldon & Tiptree V Newport County
3rd RoundGillingham V West Ham United
3rd RoundArsenal V Leeds United
3rd Round ReplayTottenham V Middlesbrough
4th RoundBrentford V Leicester City
4th Round Manchester City V Fulham
4th Round Shrewsbury Town V Liverpool
4th Round ReplayOxford United V Newcastle United
5th RoundChelsea V Liverpool
5th Round Sheffield Wednesday V Manchester City
Quarter-FinalNewcastle United V Manchester City
Quarter-FinalNorwich City V Manchester United
Semi-FinalManchester United V Chelsea
FinalArsenal V Chelsea

Top Scorers:

RankNameTeamGoals
1James BallSolihull Moors5
2Harry McKirdyCarlisle United5
3Miguel AlmironNewcastle United4
4Maxime BiamouCoventry City4
5Nathan DelfounesoBlackpool4
6Morgan FerrierTranmere Rovers4
7Tom PopePort Vale4
8Ross BarkleyChelsea3
9Odion IghaloMan United3
10Adam IdahNorwich City3

Leave a Reply