(Source: UEFA)

Tournament Details

Dates: 21st March 2019 – 12th November 2020

Teams: 55

UK TV: ITV & Sky Sports

Tournament Statistics

Matches Played: 262

Goals Scored: 826 (3.15 per match)

Attendance: 5,225,403 (19,944 per match)

Top Scorer: Harry Kane (England) – 12 Goals

Qualified Teams 24/24 Teams

TeamQualified asDate QualifiedPrevious App
BelgiumGroup I Winner 10th October 5
ItalyGroup J Winner12th October9
RussiaGroup I Runner-Up13th October11
PolandGroup G Winner13th October3
UkraineGroup B Winner14th October 2
SpainGroup F Winner15th October10
TurkeyGroup H Runner-Up14th November4
FranceGroup H Winner 14th November9
EnglandGroup A Winner14th November9
C.RepublicGroup A Runner-Up 14th November9
FinlandGroup J Runner-Up15th November0
SwedenGroup F Runner-Up15th November6
CroatiaGroup E Winner16th November5
AustriaGroup G Runner-Up16th November2
NetherlandsGroup C Runner-Up16th November9
GermanyGroup C Winner16th November12
PortugalGroup B Runner-Up17th November7
SwitzerlandGroup D Winner18th November4
DenmarkGroup D Runner-Up18th November8
WalesGroup E Runner-Up19th November1
North MacedoniaPlay-Off Winner; D 12th November0
Hungary Play-Off Winner; A12th November3
SlovakiaPlay-Off Winner; B12th November1
Scotland Play-Off Winner; C12th November2

Schedule

StageMatchdayDates
Group StageMatchday 121st-23rd March 2019
Group StageMatchday 224th-26th March 2019
Group StageMatchday 37th-8th June 2019
Group StageMatchday 410th-11th June 2019
Group StageMatchday 55th-7th September 2019
Group StageMatchday 68th-10th September 2019
Group StageMatchday 710th-12th October 2019
Group StageMatchday 813th-15th October 2019
Group StageMatchday 914th-16th November 2019
Group StageMatchday 1017th-19th November 2019
Play-OffsSemi-Finals8th October 2020
Play-OffsFinal12th November 2020

Group Stage, Groups A-J

Key:

Q – Qualified for UEFA Euro 2020

A – Advanced to the play-offs

E – Eliminated

X – Assured of at least a play-off place

Y – Cannot qualify directly, but may still advance to the play-offs.

Z – May qualify directly, but cannot advance to the play-offs

Group A

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1England8701376+3121Q
2Czech Republic85031311+215Q
3Kosovo83231316-311A
4Bulgaria8134617-116A
5Montenegro8035322-193E

Group B

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Ukraine8620174+1320Q
2Portugal8521226+1617Q
3Serbia84221717014A
4Luxembourg8116716-94E
5Lithuania8017525-201E

Group C

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Germany8701307+2321Q
2Netherlands8611247+1719Q
3Northern Ireland8413913-413A
4Belarus8116416-124A
5Estonia8017226-241E

Group D

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Switzerland8521196+1317Q
2Denmark8440236+1716Q
3Ireland834175+213A
4Georgia8224711-48A
5Gibraltar8008331-280E

Group E

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Croatia8521177+817Q
2Wales8422106+414Q
3Slovakia84131311+213A
4Hungary8404811-312A
5Azerbaijan8017518-131E

Group F

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Spain10820315+2626Q
2Sweden10631239+1421Q
3Norway104511911+817A
4Romania104241715+214A
5Faroe Islands10109430-263E
6Malta10109327-243E

Group G

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Poland10811185+1325Q
2Austria10613199+1019Q
3North Macedonia104241213-114A
4Slovenia104241611+514E
5Israel103251618-211A
6Latvia10109328-253E

Group H

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1France10811256+1925Q
2Turkey10721183+1523Q
3Iceland106131411+319A
4Albania104151614+213E
5Andorra10118320-174E
6Moldova10109426-223E

Group I

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Belgium101000403+3730Q
2Russia10802338+2524Q
3Scotland105051619-315A
4Cyprus103161520-510E
5Kazakhstan103161317-410E
6San Marino100010151-500E

Group J

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1Italy101000374+3330Q
2Finland106041610+618Q
3Greece104241214-214E
4Bosnia & H.104152017+313A
5Armenia103161425-1110E
6Liechtenstein10028231-292E

Group Stage Fixtures

MatchDay 1: 21st-23rd March 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway Teamkick-offTV
21st MarchIKazakhstan3-0Scotland3PMSky
21st MarchICyprus5-0San Marino5PMSky
21st MarchCN.Ireland2-0Estonia7.45PMSky
21st MarchCNetherlands4-0Belarus7.45PMSky
21st MarchESlovakia2-0Hungary7.45PMSky
21st MarchECroatia2-1Azerbaijan7.45PMSky
21st MarchGIsrael1-1Slovenia7.45PMSky
21st MarchGN.Macedonia3-1Latvia7.45PMSky
21st MarchGAustria0-1Poland7.45PMSky
21st March IBelgium3-1Russia7.45PMSky
22 MarchABulgaria1-1Montenegro5PMSky
22 MarchAEngland5-0C.Republic7.45PMITV
22 MarchBPortugal0-0Ukraine7.45PMSky
22 MarchBLuxembourg2-1Lithuania7.45PMSky
22 MarchHMoldova1-4France7.45PMSky
22 March HAndorra0-2Iceland7.45PMSky
22 MarchHAlbania0-2Turkey7.45PMSky
23 MarchDGeorgia0-2Switzerland2PMSky
23 MarchDGibraltar0-1Ireland5PMSky
23 MarchFSweden2-1Romania5PMSky
23 MarchFMalta2-1F.Islands5PMSky
23 MarchFSpain2-1Norway7.45PM Sky
23 MarchJLiechtenstein0-2Greece7.45PMSky
23 MarchJItaly2-0Finland7.45PMSky
23 MarchJBosnia & H.2-1Armenia7.45PMSky

MatchDay 2: 24th-26th March 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway Teamkick-OffTV
24 MarchEWales1-0Slovakia2PMSky
24 MarchIKazakhstan0-4Russia2PMSky
24 MarchEHungary2-1Croatia5PMSky
24 MarchGIsrael4-2Austria5PMSky
24 MarchISan Marino0-2Scotland5PMSky
24 MarchCN.Ireland2-1Belarus7.45PMSky
24 MarchCNetherlands2-3Germany7.45PMSky
24 MarchGSlovenia1-1Macedonia7.45PMSky
24 MarchGPoland2-0Latvia7.45PMSky
24 MarchICyprus0-2Belgium7.45PMSky
25 MarchHTurkey4-0Moldova5PMSky
25 MarchAMontenegro1-5England7.45PMITV
25 MarchAKosovo1-1Bulgaria7.45PMSky
25 MarchBPortugal1-1Serbia7.45PMSky
25 MarchBLuxembourg1-2Ukraine7.45PMSky
25 MarchHFrance4-0Iceland7.45PMSky
25 MarchHAndorra0-3Albania7.45PMSky
26 MarchJArmenia0-2Finland5PMSky
26 MarchDSwitzerland3-3Denmark7.45PMSky
26 MarchDIreland1-0Georgia7.45PMSky
26 MarchFRomania 4-1F.Islands7.45PMSky
26 MarchFNorway3-3Sweden7.45PMSky
26 MarchFMalta0-2Spain7.45PMSky
26 MarchJItaly6-0Liechtenstein7.45PMSky
26 MarchJBosnia & H.2-2Greece7.45PMSky

MatchDay 3: 7th-8th June 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
7th JuneDGeorgia3-0Gibraltar5PMSky
7th JuneAMontenegro1-1Kosovo7.45PMSky
7th JuneAC.Republic2-1Bulgaria7.45PMSky
7th JuneBUkraine5-0Serbia7.45PMSky
7th JuneBLithuania1-1Luxembourg7.45PMSky
7th JuneDDenmark1-1Ireland7.45PMSky
7th JuneFSweden3-0Malta7.45PMSky
7th JuneFNorway2-2Romania7.45PMSky
7th JuneFF.Islands1-4Spain7.45PMSky
7th JuneGLatvia0-3Israel7.45PMSky
7th JuneGN.Macedonia0-1Poland7.45PMSky
7th JuneGAustria1-0Slovenia7.45PMSky
8th JuneECroatia2-1Wales2PMSky
8th JuneHIceland1-0Albania2PMSky
8th JuneCEstonia1-2N.Ireland5PMSky
8th JuneEAzerbaijan1-3Hungary5PMSky
8th JuneHMoldova1-0Andorra5PMSky
8th JuneIRussia9-0San Marino5PMSky
8th JuneJFinland2-0Bosnia & H.5PMSky
8th JuneJArmenia3-0Liechtenstein5PMSky
8th JuneCBelarus0-2Germany7.45PMSky
8th JuneHTurkey2-0France7.45PMSky
8th JuneIScotland2-1Cyprus7.45PMSky
8th JuneIBelgium3-0Kazakhstan7.45PMSky
8th JuneJGreece0-3Italy7.45PMSky

MatchDay 4: 10th-11th June 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
10th JuneAC.Republic3-0Montenegro19.45PMSky
10th JuneABulgaria2-3Kosovo7.45PMSky
10th June BUkraine1-0Luxembourg7.45PMSky
10th JuneBSerbia4-1Lithuania7.45PMSky
10th JuneDIreland2-0Gibraltar7.45PMSky
10th JuneDDenmark5-1Georgia7.45PMSky
10th JuneFSpain3-0Sweden7.45PMSky
10th JuneFMalta0-4Romania7.45PMSky
10th JuneFF.Islands0-2Norway7.45PMSky
10th JuneGPoland4-0Israel7.45PMSky
10th JuneGLatvia0-5Slovenia7.45PMSky
10th JuneGN.Macedonia1-4Austria7.45PMSky
11th JuneIKazakhstan4-0San Marino3PMSky
11th JuneEAzerbaijan 1-5Slovakia5PMSky
11th JuneCGermany8-0Estonia7.45PMSky
11th JuneCBelarus0-1N.Ireland7.45PMSky
11th JuneEHungary1-0Wales7.45PMSky
11th JuneHIceland2-1Turkey7.45PMSky
11th JuneHAndorra0-4France7.45PMSky
11th JuneHAlbania2-0Moldova7.45PMSky
11th JuneIRussia1-0Cyprus7.45PMSky
11th JuneIBelgium3-0Scotland7.45PMSky
11th JuneJLiechtenstein0-2Finland7.45PMSky
11th JuneJItaly2-1Bosnia & H.7.45PMSky
11th JuneJGreece2-3Armenia7.45PMSky

MatchDay 5: 5th-7th September 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
5th SeptJArmenia1-3Italy5PMSky
5th SeptDIreland1-1Switzerland7.45PMSky
5th SeptDGibraltar0-6Denmark7.45PMSky
5th SeptFRomania1-2Spain7.45PMSky
5th SeptFNorway2-0Malta7.45PMSky
5th SeptFF.Islands0-4Sweden7.45PMSky
5th SeptGIsrael1-1N.Macedonia7.45PMSky
5th SeptJFinland1-0Greece7.45PMSky
5th SeptJBosnia & H.5-0Liechtenstein7.45PMSky
6th SeptCEstonia1-2Belarus5PMSky
6th SeptICyprus1-1Kazakhstan5PMSky
6th SeptCGermany2-4Netherlands7.45PMSky
6th SeptEWales2-1Azerbaijan7.45PMSky
6th SeptESlovakia0-4Croatia7.45PMSky
6th SeptGSlovenia2-0Poland7.45PMSky
6th SeptGAustria6-0Latvia7.45PMSky
6th SeptIScotland1-2Russia7.45PMSky
6th SeptISan Marino0-4Belgium7.45PMSky
7th SeptAKosovo2-1C.Republic2PMSky
7th SeptAEngland4-0Bulgaria5PMITV
7th SeptBLithuania0-3Ukraine5PMSky
7th SeptHIceland3-0Moldova5PMSky
7th SeptBSerbia2-4Portugal7.45PMSky
7th SeptHTurkey1-0Andorra7.45PMSky
7th SeptHFrance4-1Albania7.45PMSky

MatchDay 6: 8th-10th September 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
8th SeptJArmenia4-2Bosnia & H.2PMSky
8th SeptDSwitzerland4-0Gibraltar5PMSky
8th SeptDGeorgia0-0Denmark5PMSky
8th SeptFRomania1-0Malta5PMSky
8th SeptFSweden1-1Norway7.45PMSky
8th SeptFSpain4-0F.Islands7.45PMSky
8th SeptJGreece1-1Liechtenstein7.45PMSky
8th SeptJFinland1-2Italy7.45PMSky
9th SeptEAzerbaijan1-1Croatia5PMSky
9th SeptCN.Ireland0-2Germany7.45PMSky
9th SeptCEstonia0-4Netherlands7.45PMSky
9th SeptEHungary1-2Slovakia7.45PMSky
9th SeptGSlovenia3-2Israel7.45PMSky
9th SeptGPoland0-0Austria7.45PMSky
9th SeptGLatvia0-2N.Macedonia7.45PMSky
9th SeptIScotland0-4Belgium7.45PMSky
9th SeptISan Marino0-4Cyprus7.45PMSky
9th SeptIRussia1-0Kazakhstan7.45PMSky
10th SeptAMontenegro0-3C.Republic7.45PMSky
10th SeptAEngland5-3Kosovo7.45PMITV
10th SeptBLuxembourg1-3Serbia7.45PMSky
10th SeptBLithuania1-5Portugal7.45PMSky
10th SeptHMoldova0-4Turkey7.45PMSky
10th SeptHFrance3-0Andorra7.45PMSky
10th SeptHAlbania4-2Iceland7.45PMSky

MatchDay 7: 10th-12th October 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
10th OctIKazakhstan1-2Cyprus3PMSky
10th OctCBelarus0-0Estonia5PMSky
10th OctCNetherlands3-1N.Ireland7.45PMSky
10th OctESlovakia1-1Wales7.45PMSky
10th OctECroatia3-0Hungary7.45PMSky
10th OctGLatvia0-3Poland7.45PMSky
10th OctGN.Macedonia2-1Slovenia7.45PMSky
10th OctGAustria3-1Israel7.45PMSky
10th OctIRussia4-0Scotland7.45PMSky
10th OctIBelgium9-0San Marino7.45PMSky
11th OctAMontenegro0-0Bulgria7.45PMSky
11th OctAC.Republic2-1England7.45PMITV
11th OctBUkraine2-0Lithuania7.45PMSky
11th OctBPortugal3-0Luxembourg7.45PMSky
11th OctHTurkey1-0Albania7.45PMSky
11th OctHIceland0-1France7.45PMSky
11th OctHAndorra1-0Moldova7.45PMSky
12th OctDGeorgia0-0Irelnd2PMSky
12th OctDDenmark1-0Switzerland5PMSky
12th OctFF.Islands0-3Romania5PMSky
12th OctJBosnia & H.4-1Finland5PMSky
12th OctFNorway1-1Spain7.45PMSky
12th OctFMalta0-4Sweden7.45PMSky
12th OctJLiechtenstein1-1Armenia7.45PMSky
12th OctJItaly2-0Greece7.45PMSky

MatchDay 8: 13th-15th October 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
13th OctIKazakhstan0-2Belgium2PMSky
13th OctCBelarus1-2Netherlands5PMSky
13th OctEHungary1-0Azerbaijan5PMSky
13th OctIScotland6-0San Marino5PMSky
13th OctICyprus0-5Russia5PMSky
13th OctCEstonia0-3Germany7.45PMSky
13th OctEWales1-1Croatia7.45PMSky
13th OctGSlovenia0-1Austria7.45PMSky
13th OctGPoland2-0N.Macedonia7.45PMSky
14th OctAKosovo2-0Montenegro7.45PMSky
14th OctABulgaria0-6England7.45PMITV
14th OctBUkraine2-1Portugal7.45PMSky
14th OctBLithuania1-2Serbia7.45PMSky
14th OctHMoldova0-4Albania7.45PMSky
14th OctHIceland2-0Andorra7.45PMSky
14th OctHFrance1-1Turkey7.45PMSky
15th OctJFinland3-0Armenia5PMSky
15th OctDSwitzerland2-0Ireland7.45PMSky
15th OctDGibraltar2-3Georgia7.45PMSky
15th OctFSweden1-1Spain7.45PMSky
15th OctFRomania1-1Norway7.45PMSky
15th OctFF.Islands1-0Malta7.45PMSky
15th OctGIsrael3-1Latvia7.45PMSky
15th OctJLiechtenstein0-5Italy7.45PMSky
15th OctJGreece2-1Bosnia & H.7.45PMSky

MatchDay 9: 14th-16th November 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
14th NovHTurkey0-0Iceland5PMSky
14th NovAEngland7-0Montenegro7.45PMITV
14th NovAC.Republic2-1Kosovo7.45PMSky
14th NovBSerbia3-2Luxembourg7.45PMSky
14th NovBPortugal6-0Lithuania7.45PMSky
14th NovHFrance2-1Moldova7.45PMSky
14th NovHAlbania2-2Andorra7.45PMSky
15th NovFNorway4-0F.Islands5PMSky
15th NovJFinland3-0Liechtenstein5PMSky
15th NovJArmenia0-1Greece5PMSky
15th NovDSwitzerland1-0Georgia7.45PMSky
15th NovDDenmark6-0Gibraltar7.45PMSky
15th NovFSpain7-0Malta7.45PMSky
15th NovFRomania0-2Sweden7.45PMSky
15th NovJBosnia & H.0-3Italy7.45PMSky
16th NovICyprus1-2Scotland2PMSky
16th NovEAzerbaijan0-2Wales5PMSky
16th NovGSlovenia1-0Latvia5PMSky
16th NovISan Marino1-3Kazakhstan5PMSky
16th NovIRussia1-4Belgium5PMSky
16th NovCN.Ireland0-0Netherlands7.45PMSky
16th NovCGermany4-0Belarus7.45PMSky
16th NovECroatia3-1Slovakia7.45PMSky
16th NovGIsrael1-2Poland7.45PMSky
16th NovGAustria2-1N.Macedonia7.45PMSky

MatchDay 10: 17th-19th November 2019

DateGroupHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
17th NovBSerbia2-2Ukraine2PMSky
17th NovBLuxembourg0-2Portugal2PMSky
17th NovAKosovo0-4England5PMITV
17th NovABulgaria1-0C.Republic5PMSky
17th NovHMoldova1-2Iceland7.45PMSky
17th NovHAndorra0-2Turkey7.45PMSky
17th NovHAlbania0-2France7.45PMSky
18th NovDIreland1-1Denmark7.45PMSky
18th NovDGibraltar1-6Switzerland7.45PMSky
18th NovFSweden3-0F.Islands7.45PMSky
18th NovFSpain5-0Romania7.45PMSky
18th NovFMalta1-2Norway7.45PMSky
18th NovJLiechtenstein0-3Bosnia & H.7.45PMSky
18th NovJItaly9-1Armenia7.45PMSky
18th NovJGreece2-1Finland7.45PMSky
19th NovCNetherlands5-0Estonia7.45PMSky
19th NovCGermany6-1N.Ireland7.45PMSky
19th NovEWales2-0Hungary7.45PMSky
19th NovESlovakia2-0Azerbaijan7.45PMSky
19th NovGPoland3-2Slovenia7.45PMSky
19th NovGLatvia1-0Austria7.45PMSky
19th NovGN.Macedonia1-0Israel7.45PMSky
19th NovIBelgium6-1Cyprus7.45PMSky
19th NovISan Marino0-5Russia7.45PMSky
19th NovIScotland3-1Kazakhstan7.45PMSky

Play-Offs

Key Dates:

Play-Off Draw: 22nd November 2019

Final Tournament Draw: 30th November 2019

Play-Off Semi-Finals: 8th October 2020

Play-Off Final: 12th November 2020

Final Tournament: 11th June – 11th July 2020

Opening Game, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, Italy – 11th June 2020

Final, Wembley Stadium, London, England – 11th July 2020

How the UEFA Euro 2020 Qualifying Play-Offs work.

https://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/matches/#/dw/1184

Play-Offs

16 teams will compete in the play-offs to determine the four remaining spots at UEFA Euro 2020.

The 16 teams will be placed in to four paths, A, B, C and D – based on their performances in the 2018/19 UEFA Nations League and the 2019 European Qualifiers.

Path A: Iceland, Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary

Path B: Bosnia & Herzegovina, Slovakia, Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland

Path C: Scotland, Norway, Serbia, Israel

Path D: Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo & Belarus

Teams in bold are confirmed for the play-offs

*In the current scenario, a draw would decide which of Bulgaria, Israel or Romania would fill the empty slot in Path C, and which two would go into Path A.

**In the current scenario, a draw would decide which three of Wales, Slovakia, Republic of Ireland or Northern Ireland would join Bosnia and Herzegovina in Path B, and which one would go into Path A.

Path A, Semi-Finals

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Iceland2-1Romania8th October
Bulgaria1-3Hungary8th October

Path A, Final

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Iceland1-2Hungary12th November

Path B, Semi-Finals

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Bosnia & Herzegovina1-1* (3-4p)Northern Ireland8th October
Slovakia*0-0 (4-2p)Republic of Ireland8th October

Path B, Final

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Northern Ireland1-2 AETSlovakia12th November

Path C, Semi-Finals

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Scotland*0-0 (5-3p)Israel8th October
Norway1-2 AETSerbia8th October

Path C, Final

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Serbia1-1 AET (5-4P)Scotland12th November

Path D, Semi-Finals

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Georgia1-0Belarus8th October
North Macedonia2-1Kosovo 8th October

Path D, Final

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Georgia0-1North Macedonia12th November

The winner of each path will qualify directly for UEFA Euro 2020.

Leave a Reply