2020 Six Nations; Fixtures, Scores & Results

(Source: sixnationsrugby.com)

  • Six Nations Championship
  • Sport: Rugby Union
  • Instituted: 2000 (as the Six Nations Championship)
  • Teams: 6, England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, France & Italy
  • Current Holders: Wales, 2019
  • Most Successful: Wales, (39, 27 Wins Outright & 12 Wins Shared)
  • Website: WWW.SixNationsRugby.Com

  • 2020 Six Nations Championship
  • Sponsorship: Guinness Six Nations
  • 21st edition of the six nations championship in the current format
  • 126th edition of the tournament including previous formats
  • Dates: 1st February – 31st October 2020
  • UK TV: BBC & ITV
  • Teams: 6, England, France, Ireland, Italy, Scotland & Wales

Tournament Statistics

  • Champions – England
  • Triple Crown – England
  • Calcutta Cup – England
  • Millennium Trophy – England
  • Centenary Quaich – Ireland
  • Giuseppe Garibaldi Trophy – France
  • Auld Alliance Trophy – Scotland
  • Doddie Weir Cup – Scotland
  • Wooden Spoon – Bottom of the table
  • Matches Played – 15/15
  • Tries Scored – 74 (4.93 per match)
  • Most Tries Scored – Charles Ollivon – France – 4 Tries
  • Top Point Scorer – Romain Ntamack – France – 57 Points
  • Player of the Tournament – TBD

Participants

CountryVenueCapacityLocationHead Coach
EnglandTwickenham82,000LondonEddie Jones
FranceStade de France81,338Saint-DenisFabian Galthie
IrelandAviva Stadium51,700DublinAndy Farrell
ItalyStadio Olimpico73,261RomeFranco Smith
ScotlandMurrayfield 67,144EdinburghGregor Townsend
WalesMillennium Stadium73,931CardiffWayne Pivac

2020 6 Nations Table; Round 5

PTeamPWDLPFPAPDTFTABPPts
1England540112187+44149218
2France5401138117+211713218
3Ireland5302132102+301711214
4Scotland53027759+1875214
5Wales510411998+21131038
6Italy500544178-13462400

Table ranking

4 points for a win

2 points for a draw

A bonus point is awarded to a team that scores four or more tries in a match or loses a match by seven points or fewer. if a team scores four tries in a match and loses by seven points or fewer, they are awarded both bonus points.

3 bonus points are awarded to a team that wins all five of their matches (a Grand Slam). This ensures that a Grand Slam winning team tops the table with a minimum of 23 points – a team could otherwise lose one match but still win two bonus points and win the other four matches with four try bonus points for a maximum of 22 points

Fixtures

DateRoundHome TeamScoreAway TeamKick-OffTV
1st Feb1Wales42-0Italy2.15PMBBC
1st Feb1Ireland19-12Scotland4.45PMITV
2nd Feb1France24-17England3PMBBC
8th Feb2Ireland24-14Wales2.15PMITV
8th Feb2Scotland6-13England4.45PMBBC
9th Feb2France 35-22Italy3PMBBC
22nd Feb3Italy0-17Scotland2.15PMITV
22nd Feb3Wales23-27France4.45PMBBC
23rd Feb3England24-12Ireland3PMITV
24th Oct4Ireland50-17Italy3.30PMITV
7th March4England33-30Wales4.45PMITV
8th March4Scotland28-17France3PMBBC
31st Oct5Wales10-14Scotland2.15PMBBC
31st Oct5Italy5-34England4.45PMITV
31st Oct5France35-27Ireland8.05PMBBC

%d bloggers like this: