Fixtures, Scores & Results 2019 African Cup of Nations

2019 African Cup of Nations Egypt 2019 (Source: CAF)

Host Country: Egypt

Dates: 21st June 2019 – 19th July 2019

Teams: 24 (from 1 confederation)

Venue: 6 (in 4 host cities) – Cairo International Stadium, 30th June Stadium, Al Salam Stadium, Alexandria Stadium, Suez Stadium, Ismaila Stadium.

Winner: Algeria

Runner-Up: Senegal

Third Place: Nigeria

Fourth Place: Tunisia

Tournament Statistics

Matches Played 52/52

Goals Scored: 102 (1.98 per match)

Attendance: 861,713 (16,896 per match)

Top Scorers: Odion Ighalo (Nigeria) (5 Goals)

Best Player: Ismael Bennacer (Algeria)

Group Stage

Group A

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1stEgypt330050+59Q
2ndUganda31113304Q
3rdDR Congo31024403Q
4thZimbabwe301216-51N

Group B

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1stMadagascar321052+37Q
2ndNigeria32012206Q
3rdGuinea311143+14Q
4thBurundi 300304-40N

Group C

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1stAlgeria330060+69Q
2ndSenegal320151+46Q
3rdKenya310237-43N
4thTanzania300328-60N

Group D

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1stMorocco330030+39Q
2ndIvory Coast320152+36Q
3rdSouth Africa310212-13Q
4thNamibia300316-50N

Group E

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1stMali321062+47Q
2ndTunisia30302203Q
3rdAngola302112-12N
4thMauritania302114-32N

Group F

PTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1stGhana312042+25Q
2ndCameroon312020+25Q
3rdBenin30302203Q
4thGuinea-Bissau301204-41N

Ranking of 3rd Place

PGTeamPWDLGFGAGDPQ
1stBGuinea311143+14Q
2ndADR Congo31024403Q
3rdFBenin30302203Q
4thDSouth Africa310212-23Q
5thCKenya310237-43N
6thEAngola302112-12Q

Knockout Stage

Round of 16

Friday 5th July 2019

Morocco 1-1 Benin AET

Benin Won 4-1 on Penalties.

KO: 17:00 (BST) 18:00 (CAT)

Venue: Al Salam Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Attendance: 7,500

Referee: Helder Martins de Carvalho (Angola)

0-1 Moise Adilehou 53′

1-1 Youssef En-Nesyri 75′

1-1 Hakim Ziyech (Missed Penalty) 90+6′

1-1 Khaled Adenon (Sent Off) (Benin) 97′

Friday 5th July 2019

Uganda 0-1 Senegal FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT

Venue: Cairo International Stadium, Egypt

Attendance: 6,950

Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria)

0-1 Sadio Mane 15′

Saturday 6th July 2019

Nigeria 3-2 Cameroon FT

KO: 17:00 (BST) 18:00 (CAT)

Venue: Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria, Egypt

Attendance: 10,000

Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)

1-0 Odion Ighalo 19′

1-1 Stephane Bahoken 41′

1-2 Clinton N’Jie 44′

2-2 Odion Ighalo 63′

3-2 Alex Iwobi 66′

Saturday 6th July 2019

Egypt 0-1 South Africa FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue:n Cairo International Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Attendance: 75,000

Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)

0-1 Thembinkosi Lorch 85′

Sunday 7th July 2019

Madagascar 2-2 DR Congo AET

Madagascar Won 4-2 on Penalties.

KO: 17:00 (BST) 18:00 (CAT)

Venue: Alexandria Stadium., Alexandria, Egypt

Attendance: 5,890

Referee: Noureddine El Jaafari (Morocco)

1-0 Ibrahim Amada 9′

1-1 Cedric Bakambu 21′

2-1 Faneva Andriatsima 77′

2-2 Chancel Mbemba 90′

Sunday 7th July 2019

Algeria 3-0 Guinea FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue: 30th June Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Attendance: 8,205

Referee:,Bernard Camille (Seychelles)

1-0 Youcef Belaili 24′

2-0 Riyad Mahrez 57′

3-0 Adam Ounas 82′

Monday 8th July 2019

Mali 0-1 Ivory Coast FT

KO: 17:00 (BST) 18:00 (CAT)

Venue: Suez Stadium, Suez, Egypt

Attendance: 7,672

Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)

0-1 Wilfried Zaha 76′

Monday 8th July 2019

Ghana 1-1 Tunisia AET

Penalties: Tunisia Win 5-4 on Penalties.

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue: Ismailia Stadium, Ismailia, Egypt

Attendance: 8,890

Referee: Victor Gomes (South Africa)

0-1 Yassine Khenissi 73′

1-1 Rami Bedoui (Own Goal) 91′

Quarter-Finals (VAR in use from the Quarter-Finals)

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Senegal 1-0 Benin FT

KO: 17:00 (BST) 18:00 (CAT)

Venue: 30th June Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Capacity: 30,000 Attendance: 5,798

Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria)

TV: Eurosport 2 16:45 (UK & Ireland)

1-0 Idrissa Gueye 69′

1-0 Oliver Verdon (Benin) (Sent Off) 82′

Wednesday 10th July 2019

Nigeria 2-1 South Africa FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue: Cario International Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Capacity: 74,100 Attendance: 48,343

Referee: Redouane Jiyed (Morocco)

TV: Eurosport 2 19:45 (UK & Ireland)

1-0 Samuel Chukwueze 27′

1-1 Bongani Zungu 71′

2-1 William Troost-Ekong 89′

Thursday 11th July 2019

Ivory Coast 1-1 Algeria AET

Algeria Won 4-3 on Penalties.

KO: 17:00 (BST0) 18:00 (CAT)

Venue: Suez Stadium, Suez, Egypt

Capacity: 27,000 Attendance: 8,233

Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia)

TV: Eurosport 2 16:45 (UK & Ireland)

0-1 Sofiane Feghouli 20′

1-1 Jonathan Kodjia 62′

Thursday 11th July 2019

Madagascar 0-3 Tunisia FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue: Al Salam Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Capacity: 30,000 Attendance: 7,568

Referee: Sidi Alioum (Cameroon)

TV: Eurosport 2 19:45 (UK & Ireland)

0-1 Ferjani Sassi 52′

0-2 Youssef Msakni 60′

0-3 Naim Sliti 90+3′

Semi-Finals

Sunday 14th July 2019

Senegal 1-0 Tunisia AET

KO: 17:00 (BST) 18:00 (CAT)

Venue: 30th June Stadium

Capacity: 30,000 Attendance: 9,143

Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia)

TV: Eurosport 2 16:45 (UK & Ireland)

1-0 Dylan Bronn (Own Goal) 100′

Sunday 14th July 2019

Algeria 2-1 Nigeria FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue: Cairo International Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Capacity: 74,100 Attendance: 49,775

Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)

TV: Eurosport 2 19:45 (UK & Ireland)

1-0 William Troost-Ekong (Own Goal) 40′

1-1 Odion Ighalo (Penalty) 72′

2-1 Riyad Mahrez 90+5′

Third Place Play-Off Final

Wednesday 17th July 2019

Tunisia 0-1 Nigeria FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue: Al Salam Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Capacity: 30,000 Attendance: TBD

Referee: Gehad Grisha (Egypt)

TV: Eurosport 2 19:45 (UK & Ireland)

0-1 Odion Ighalo 3’

Final

Friday 19th July 2019

Senegal 0-1 Algeria FT

KO: 20:00 (BST) 21:00 (CAT)

Venue: Cairo International Stadium, Cairo, Egypt

Capacity: 74,100 Attendance: TBD

Referee: Sidi Alioum (Cameroon)

TV: Eurosport 2 19:45 (UK & Ireland)

1-0 Baghdad Bounedjah 2’

Leave a Reply