(Source: EFL)

Organising Body: English Football League

Founded: 1960; 61 years ago

Countries: 2, Wales & England

Teams: 92

Qualifies for: UEFA Europa Conference League

Current Champions: Manchester City (2019-20) (7th Title)

Most Successful Team: Liverpool (8 Titles)

UK TV: Sky Sports & Quest

Results by Club

TeamWinsFirst WinLast WinAppearances
Liverpool81981201212
Man City7197020208
Aston Villa5196119969
Man United5199220179
Chelsea5196520158
Tottenham4197120088
Nottingham Forest4197819906
Leicester City3196420005
Arsenal2198719938
Norwich City2196219854
Birmingham City2196320113
Wolves2197419802
West Brom1196719673
Middlesbrough1200420043
QPR1196719672
Leeds United1196819682
Stoke City1197219722
Luton Town1198819882
Sheffield Wednesday1199119912
Swindon Town1196919690
Oxford United1198619860
Blackburn Rovers1200220020
Swansea City1201320130

2020/21 Carabao Cup

Tournament Details

Country: England & Wales

Dates: 5th September 2020 – 25th April 2021

Teams: 92, 20 PL, 24 CH, 24 L1 & 24 L2

Defending Champions: Manchester City

Format

RoundRemainingAdvancingNew TeamsGames
1st Round70N/A7035
2nd Round50351525
3rd Round3225716
4th Round161608
Quarter-Final8804
Semi-Finals4402
Final2201

1st Round

Dates: 29th-30th August 2020 & 5th-6th September 2020

Draw: Tuesday 18th August 2020

Teams: 70

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Dates
Tranmere Rovers1-1 (p)Harrogate Town5th September
Crewe Alexandra1-2Lincoln City5th September
Walsall0-0 (p)Sheffield Wednesday5th September
Rochdale1-0Huddersfield Town5th September
Preston North End4-0Mansfield Town29th August
Bolton Wanderers1-2Bradford City5th September
Blackburn Rovers3-2Doncaster Rovers29th August
Stoke City0-0 (p)Blackpool29th August
Fleetwood Town3-2Wigan Athletic5th September
Grimsby Town1-1 (p)Morecambe5th September
Middlesbrough4-3Shrewsbury Town4th September
Derby County0-0 (p)Barrow5th September
Scunthorpe United1-2Port Vale5th September
Sunderland0-0 (p)Hull City5th September
Burton Albion1-1 (p)Accrington Stanley4th September
Salford City1-1 (p)Rotherham United5th September
Barnsley1-0Nottingham Forest5th September
Oldham Athletic3-0Carlisle United5th September
Bristol City2-0Exeter City5th September
Plymouth Argyle3-2Queens Park Rangers5th September
Swindon Town1-3Charlton Athletic5th September
Forest Green Rovers1-2Leyton Orient5th September
MK Dons0-1Coventry City5th September
Crawley Town1-3Millwall5th September
Stevenage3-3 (p)Portsmouth29th August
Peterborough United0-1Cheltenham Town5th September
Brentford1-1 (p)Wycombe Wanderers6th September
Northampton Town3-0Cardiff City5th September
Luton Town3-1Norwich City5th September
Birmingham City0-1Cambridge United5th September
Newport County2-0Swansea City5th September
Oxford United1-1 (p)AFC Wimbledon5th September
Reading3-1Colchester United5th September
Gillingham1-0Southend United5th September
Ipswich Town3-0Bristol Rovers5th September

2nd Round

Dates: 15th/16th/17th September 2020

Draw: Sunday 6th September 2020

Teams: 50

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Burnley1-1 (p)Sheffield United17th September
Burton Albion1-3Aston Villa15th September
Bradford City0-5Lincoln City15th September
Leeds United1-1 (p)Hull City16th September
Everton3-0Salford City16th September
Wolves0-1Stoke City17th September
Fleetwood Town2-1Port Vale15th September
Rochdale0-2Sheffield Wednesday15th September
West Brom3-0Harrogate Town16th September
Middlesbrough0-2Barnsley15th September
Derby County1-2Preston North End15th September
Newcastle United1-0Blackburn15th September
Morecambe1-0Oldham Athletic15th September
West Ham3-0Charlton Athletic15th September
Ipswich Town0-1Fulham16th September
Oxford United1-1 (p)Watford15th September
Bournemouth0-0 (p)Crystal Palace15th September
Leyton Orient3-2Plymouth Argyle15th September
Southampton0-2Brentford16th September
Bristol City4-0Northampton Town16th September
Reading0-1Luton Town15th September
Millwall3-1Cheltenham Town15th September
Brighton4-0Portsmouth17th September
Newport County1-0Cambridge United15th September
Gillingham1-1 (p)Coventry City15th September

3rd Round

Dates: 22nd/23rd/24th September 2020

Draw: Sunday 6th September 2020

Teams: 32

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Lincoln City2-7Liverpool24th September
Bristol City0-3Aston Villa24th September
Morecambe 0-7Newcastle United23rd September
Luton Town0-3Manchester United22nd September
Preston North End0-2Brighton 23rd September
Fulham2-0Sheffield Wed23rd September
Manchester City2-1Bournemouth 24th September
West Ham United5-1Hull City22nd September
Millwall 0-1Burnley 23rd September
Chelsea6-0Barnsley23rd September
Stoke City1-0Gillingham 23rd September
Leicester City0-2Arsenal23rd September
West Brom 2-2 (p)Brentford22nd September
Newport County 3-1Watford22nd September
Fleetwood 2-5Everton23rd September
Leyton OrientW/OTottenham22nd September

4th Round

Dates: 29th/30th September/1st October 2020

Draw: Thursday 17th September 2020, 10PM BST

Teams: 16

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Dates
Liverpool0-0 (5-4p)Arsenal1st October
Burnley0-3Manchester City 30th September
Brentford3-0Fulham 1st October
Everton4-1West Ham United30th September
Aston Villa0-1Stoke City 1st October
Tottenham 1-1 (p)Chelsea 29th September
Newport County 1-1 (p)Newcastle United30th September
Brighton 0-3Manchester United 30th September

Quarter-Finals

Dates: 22nd/23rd December 2020

Draw: Thursday 1st October 2020, 10PM BST

Teams: 8

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Stoke City1-3Tottenham 23rd December
Brentford1-0Newcastle United22nd December
Arsenal1-4Manchester City22nd December
Everton0-2Manchester United23rd December

Semi-Finals

Dates: 5th/6th January 2021

Draw: Wednesday 23rd December 2020, 10PM GMT

Teams: 4

Team 1ScoreTeam 2Date
Man United0-2Manchester City6th January
Tottenham2-0Brentford5th January

Final

Date: Sunday 25th April 2021

Teams: 2

Kick-Off: 4PM BST

Venue: Wembley Stadium

Team 1ScoreTeam 2TVReferee
Manchester City1TottenhamSky SportsTBD

Broadcasting

Live Games on Sky Sports Football

RoundGame 1Game 2Game 3Game 4
1st RoundDerby V BarrowWalsall V Sheffield WedBrentford V WycombeN/A
2nd RoundWBA V HarrogateBurton V Aston VillaEverton V SalfordBrighton V Portsmouth
3rd RoundLuton V Man UnitedFleetwood V EvertonLincoln V LiverpoolN/A
4th RoundTottenham V ChelseaBrighton V Man United Brentford V FulhamLiverpool V Arsenal
Quarter-FinalBrentford V NewcastleArsenal V Man CityStoke City V TottenhamEverton V Man United
Semi-FinalTottenham V BrentfordMan United V Man CityN/AN/A
FinalMan City V TottenhamN/AN/AN/A