(Source: The FA)

Organising Body: The Football Associationnn

Founded: 1871, 149 Years Ago

Countries: England, Guernsey & Wales

Teams: 737 (2020-21)

Qualifies for: UEFA Europa League

Domestic Cups: FA Community Shield

Current Champions: Arsenal (2019-20)

Most Successful Team: Arsenal (14 Titles)

UK TV: BBC Sport & BT Sport

Sponsorship: Emirates, Fly Emirates, Fly Better.

Sponsors:

PeriodSponsorName
1871-1994N/AThe FA Cup
1994-1998LittlewoodsThe FA Cup sponsored by Littlewoods
1998-1999AXAThe AXA sponsored FA Cup
1999-2002AXAThe FA Cup sponsored by AXA
2002-2006N/AThe FA Cup
2006-2011E.ONThe FA Cup sponsored by E.ON
2011-2014BudweiserThe FA Cup with Budweiser
2014-2015N/AThe FA Cup
2015-2020EmiratesThe Emirates FA Cup

Results by Club:

TeamWinsFirst WinLast WinAppearances
Arsenal141930202021
Man United121909201620
Chelsea81970201813
Tottenham8190119919
Liverpool71965200614
Aston Villa71887195711
Newcastle61910195513
Manchester City61904201911
Blackburn6188419288
Everton51906199513
West Brom51888196810
Wanderers5187218785
Wolves4189319608
Bolton4192319587
Sheffield Utd4189919256
Sheffield Wed3189619356
West Ham3196419805
Preston N.E2188919387
Old Estonians2187918826
Portsmouth2193920085
Sunderland2193719734
Nottingham Forest2189819593
Bury2190019032
Huddersfield Town1192219225
Oxford University1187418744
Royal Engineers1187518754
Derby County1194619464
Leeds United1197219724
Southampton1197619764
Burnley1191419143
Cardiff City1192719273
Blackpool1195319533
Clapham Rovers1188018802
Notts County1189418942
Barnsley1191219122
Charlton Athletic1194719472
Old Carthusians1188118811
Blackburn Olympic1188318831
Bradford City 1191119111
Ipswich Town1197819781
Coventry City1198719871
Wimbledon1198819881
Wigan Athletic1201320131

Qualifying Schedule

RoundNew EntrantsMonthMatches
Extra-PreliminaryLevel 9 & 10 ClubsAugust184
PreliminaryLevel 8 ClubsAugust160
1st RoundLevel 7 ClubsSeptember116
2nd RoundLevel 6 ClubsSeptember80
3rd RoundN/AOctober40
4th RoundLevel 5 ClubsOctober32

Competition Proper

RoundNew EntriesMonthMatches
1st RoundLevel 3 & 4 ClubsNovember40
2nd RoundN/ANovember20
3rd RoundLevel 1 & 2 ClubsJanuary32
4th RoundN/AJanuary16
5th RoundN/AFebruary8
Quarter-FinalN/AMarch4
Semi-FinalN/AApril2
FinalN/AMay1

2020/21 FA Cup

Country: England & Wales

Dates: 31st August 2020 – 15th May 2021

Teams: 736 in total, 124 in the competition proper

Defending Champions: Arsenal (2019-20)

Matches Played: 108/123

Goals: 331 (3.06 per match)

Top Scorer: Gary Madine, Tom Nichols & Alfie May – 4 Goals Each.

Schedule

RoundDateFixturesTeams LeftPrize Money
1st Round7th November 40124£22,629
2nd Round28th November2084£34,000
3rd Round9th January3264£82,000
4th Round23rd January1632£90,000
5th Round10th February816£180,000
Quarter-Final20th March48£360,000
Semi-Final17th April 202124£900,000
Final15th May 202112£1,800,000

Round and draw dates

RoundDraw dateMatch date
Extra Preliminary Round18th August 202031st August 2020
Preliminary Round18th August 202012th September 2020
1st Qualifying Round14th September 202022nd September 2020
2nd Qualifying Round25th September 20203rd October 2020
3rd Qualifying Round5th October 202013th October 2020
4th Qualifying Round15th October 202024th October 2020
1st Round26th October 20207th November 2020
2nd Round9th November 202028th November 2020
3rd Round30th November 20209th January 2021
4th Round11th January 202123rd January 2021
5th Round11th January 202110th February 2021
Quarter-Final11th February 202120th March 2021
Semi-Final17th April 2021
Final15th May 2021

1st Round

Dates: 7th November 2020

Draw: 26th October 2020, 7.10PM

Teams: 80

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Leyton Orient1-2Newport County7th November
Havant & W1-0Cray Valley8th November
Sunderland0-1Mansfield Town7th November
Bolton Wanderers2-3Crewe Alexandra7th November
Oxford United1-2Peterborough Utd7th November
Exeter City2-1AFC Fylde7th November
Tonbridge Angels0-7Bradford City7th November
Walsall1-2Bristol Rovers7th November
Rochdale1-2Stockport County7th November
Swindon Town1-2Darlington7th November
Barnet1-0Burton Albion8th November
Wigan Athletic2-3 Chorley8th November
Tranmere Rovers2-1Accrington Stanley7th November
Oxford City2-1Northampton Town9th November
Maldon & Tiptree0-1Morecambe8th November
Bromley0-1 Yeovil Town7th November
Torquay United5-6Crawley Town8th November
Eastbourne Borough0-3Blackpool8th November
Cheltenham Town3-1South Shields7th November
Stevenage3-2Concord Rangers7th November
Harrogate Town4-1Skelmersdale United6th November
Gillingham3-2Woking7th November
Charlton Athletic0-1Plymouth Argyle7th November
Hayes & Yeading United2-3*Carlisle United8th November
FC United of Manchester1-5Doncaster Rovers7th November
Salford City2-0Hartlepool United7th November
Scunthorpe United2-3Solihull Moors8th November
Hull City2-0Fleetwood Town7th November
Colchester United1-2Marine7th November
Barrow0-0 P*AFC Wimbledon26th November
Dagenham 3-1Grimsby Town7th November
Cambridge United0-2Shrewsbury Town7th November
Brackley Town4-3Bishop’s Stortford 7th November
Eastleigh0-1*MK Dons8th November
Hampton & Richmond2-3Oldham Athletic8th November
Boreham Wood4-3Southend United7th November
Ipswich Town2-3Portsmouth7th November
Port Vale0-1King’s Lynn Town7th November
Lincoln City6-2Forest Green Rovers7th November
Banbury United1-2Canvey Island7th November

2nd Round

Dates: 27th-30th November 2020

Draw: 9th November 2020, 7.10PM

Teams: 40

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Stevenage*1-1Hull City29th November
Harrogate Town0-4Blackpool28th November
Tranmere Rovers1-0Brackley Town27th November
AFC Wimbledon1-2Crawley Town29th November
Stockport County3-2 Yeovil Town29th November
Plymouth Argyle2-0Lincoln City28th November
Portsmouth6-1King’s Lynn Town28th November
Cheltenham Town2-1Crewe Alexandra28th November
Peterborough United1-2Chorley28th November
Morecambe4-2 Solihull Moors28th November
Shrewsbury Town1-0Oxford City29th November
Mansfield Town2-1Dagenham & Redbridge29th November
Newport County3-0Salford City28th November
Marine1-0Havant & Waterlooville29th November
Gillingham2-3 Exeter City28th November
Canvey Island0-3Boreham Wood30th November
Carlisle United1-2Doncaster Rovers29th November
Barnet0-1MK Dons29th November
Bristol Rovers6-0Darlington29th November
Bradford City1-2Oldham Athletic28th November

3rd Round

Dates: 9th January 2021

Draw: 30th November 2020

Teams: 64

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Huddersfield Town2-3Plymouth Argyle9th January
Southampton2-0Shrewsbury Town19th January
Chorley2-0Derby County9th January
Marine0-5Tottenham10th January
Wolves1-0Crystal Palace8th January
Stockport County0-1West Ham United11th January
Oldham Athletic1-4AFC Bournemouth9th January
Man United1-0Watford9th January
Stevenage0-2Swansea City9th January
Everton2-1Rotherham9th January
Nottingham Forest1-0Cardiff City9th January
Arsenal2-0 AETNewcastle United9th January
Barnsley2-0Tranmere Rovers10th January
Bristol Rovers2-3Sheffield United9th January
Boreham Wood0-2Millwall9th January
Blackburn0-1Doncaster9th January
Stoke City0-4Leicester City9th January
Wycombe4-1Preston9th January
Crawley Town3-0Leeds United10th January
Burnley*1-1 (4-3p)MK Dons9th January
Bristol City2-1Portsmouth10th January
QPR0-2 AETFulham9th January
Aston Villa1-4Liverpool8th January
Brentford2-1Middlesbrough9th January
Man City3-0Birmingham City10th January
Luton Town1-0Reading9th January
Chelsea4-0Morecambe10th January
Exeter City0-2Sheffield Wed9th January
Norwich City2-0Coventry City9th January
Blackpool*2-2 (3-2p) West Brom9th January
Newport County1-1* (3-4p)Brighton 10th January
Cheltenham Town2-1 AETMansfield Town10th January

4th Round

Dates: 23rd January 2021

Draw: Monday 11th January 2021, 7.10PM GMT

Teams: 32

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Cheltenham Town1-3Manchester City23rd January
Bournemouth2-1Crawley Town26th January
Swansea City5-1Nottingham Forest23rd January
Man United3-2Liverpool24th January
Southampton 1-0Arsenal23rd January
Barnsley1-0Norwich City23rd January
Chorley0-1Wolves22nd January
Millwall0-3Bristol City23rd January
Brighton2-1Blackpool23rd January
Wycombe Wanderers1-4Tottenham25th January
Fulham0-3Burnley24th January
Sheffield United 2-1Plymouth23rd January
Chelsea3-1Luton Town24th January
West Ham United4-0Doncaster Rovers23rd January
Brentford1-3Leicester City24th January
Everton3-0Sheffield Wed24th January

5th Round

Dates: 10th February 2021

Draw: Monday 11th January 2021, 7.23PM GMT

Teams: 16

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Burnley0-2Bournemouth9th February
Manchester United 1-0 AETWest Ham United9th February
Sheffield United1-0Bristol City10th February
Wolves0-2Southampton 11th February
Barnsley 0-1Chelsea 11th February
Everton 5-4 AETTottenham Hotspur10th February
Swansea City 1-3Manchester City10th February
Leicester City1-0Brighton 10th February

Quarter-Finals

Dates: 20th March 2021

Draw: Thursday 11th February 2021, 7.45PM GMT

Teams: 8

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
Everton1Manchester City20th March
Bournemouth2Southampton20th March
Leicester City3Manchester United21st March
Chelsea4Sheffield United21st March

Semi-Finals

Dates: 17th April 2021

Draw: TBD

Venue: Wembley Stadium, London, England

Teams: 4

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
1
2

Final

Date: Saturday 15th May 2021

Venue: Wembley Stadium, London, England

Teams: 2

Home TeamScoreAway TeamDate
1

Broadcasting

BT Sport

RoundFixture
1st RoundHarrogate Town V Skelmersdale United
1st RoundEastbourne Borough V Blackpool
1st RoundOxford City V Northampton Town
2nd RoundPeterborough United V Chorley
2nd RoundMarine V Havant & Waterlooville
2nd RoundCanvey Island V Boreham Wood
3rd RoundAston Villa V Liverpool
3rd RoundChorley V Derby County
3rd RoundMan United V Watford
3rd RoundNewport County V Brighton
3rd RoundStockport County V West Ham United
4th RoundChorley V Wolves
4th RoundSouthampton or Shrewsbury V Arsenal
4th RoundBrentford V Leicester City
4th RoundEverton V Sheffield Wednesday
4th RoundWycombe Wanderers V Tottenham
5th RoundBurnley V Bournemouth
5th RoundSwansea City V Manchester City
5th RoundLeicester City V Brighton
5th RoundEverton V Tottenham
5th RoundWolves V Southampton
Quarter-FinalBournemouth V Southampton
Quarter-FinalEverton V Manchester City

BBC Sport

RoundFixture
1st RoundFC United of Manchester V Doncaster Rovers
2nd RoundTranmere Rovers V Darlington
3rd RoundArsenal V Newcastle United
3rd RoundCrawley Town V Leeds United
3rd RoundMarine V Tottenham
4th RoundSwansea City V Nottingham Forest
4th RoundCheltenham Town V Manchester City
4th RoundChelsea V Luton Town
4th RoundManchester United V Liverpool
5th RoundManchester United V West Ham United
5th RoundBarnsley V Chelsea
Quarter-FinalChelsea V Sheffield United
Quarter-FinalLeicester City V Manchester United

%d bloggers like this: