(Source: UEFA)

The knockout phase will begin on the 20th of February with the Round of 32 and end with the final on the 21st of August 2020 at the RheinEnergieStadion in Cologne, Germany

32 Teams will compete in the knockout stages

Round and Draw dates

RoundDraw Date1st Leg2nd Leg
Round of 3216th December 201920th February27th February
Round of 1628th February 202012th March19th March
Quarter-Finals10th July 202010th-11th August
Semi-Finals10th July 202016th-17th August.
Final10th July 202021st August 2020

Qualified Teams

GroupWinners (Seeded)Runners-Up (Unseeded)
ASevillaAPOEL
BMalmoCopenhagen
CBaselGetafe
DLASK LinzSporting Lisbon
ECelticCFR Cluj
FArsenalEintracht Frankfurt
GFC PortoRangers
HEspanyolLudogorets
IGentWolfsburg
JIstanbul BasaksehirAS Roma
KBragaWolves
LMan UnitedAZ Alkmaar

Champions League Group Stage 3rd Place Teams

SeedGroupTeamPWDLGFGAGDP
1HAjax6312126+610
2ERB Salzburg62131613+37
3FInter Milan6213109+17
4GBenfica62131011-17
5DBayer Leverkusen620459-46
6CShakhtar Donetsk6132813-56
7BOlympiacos6114814-64
8AClub Brugge6033412-83

The top 4 highest ranked teams are seeded in the round of 32 draw, the remaining 4 teams are unseeded.

Ajax, Red Bull Salzburg, Inter Milan, Benfica, Club Brugge, Olympiacos, Shakht Donetsk & Bayer Leverkusen.

Round of 32

The draw for the Round of 32 will be held on 16th December, 1PM CET.

16 Teams Seeded, 16 Teams Unseeded, Same Group & Same Country Protection

1st Legs – 20th February 2020

2nd Legs – 26th, 27th & 28th February 2020

Team 1AGGTeam 21st Leg2nd LegTV
Wolves6-3Espanyol4-02-3BT
Sporting CP4-5I.Basaksehir3-11-4 AETBT
Getafe3-2Ajax2-01-2BT
Bayer Leverkusen5-2FC Porto2-13-1BT
Copenhagen4-2Celtic1-13-1BT
APOEL0-4Basel0-30-1BT
CFR Cluj1-1*Sevilla1-10-0BT
Olympiacos*2-2Arsenal0-12-1 AETBT
AZ Alkmaar1-3LASK Linz1-10-2BT
Club Brugge1-6Man United1-10-5BT
Ludogorets1-4Inter Milan0-21-2BT
Frankfurt6-3Salzburg4-12-2BT
Shakhtar Donetsk5-4Benfica2-13-3BT
Wolfsburg5-1Malmo2-13-0BT
AS Roma2-1Gent1-01-1BT
Rangers4-2Braga3-21-0BT

Round of 16

The draw for the Round of 16 will held on 28th February 2020, 1PM CET

1st Leg – 12th March 2020

2nd Leg – 5th-6th August 2020

Team 1AGGTeam 21st Leg2nd LegTV
I.Basaksehir1-3Copenhagen1-00-3BT
Olympiacos1-2Wolves1-10-1BT
Rangers1-4Bayer Leverkusen1-30-1BT
Wolfsburg1-5Shakhtar Donetsk1-20-3BT
Inter Milan2-0GetafeN/AN/ABT
Sevilla2-0AS RomaN/AN/ABT
Frankfurt0-4Basel0-30-1BT
LASK Linz1-7Manchester United0-51-2BT

Quarter-Finals

The draw for the Quarter-Finals will be held on 10th July 2020, 1PM CET

Dates – 10th & 11th August 2020

Team 1AGGTeam 2DateTV
Shaktar Donetsk4-1Basel11th AugustBT
Man United1-0 AETCopenhagen10th AugustBT
Inter Milan2-1Bayer Leverkusen10th AugustBT
Wolves0-1Sevilla11th AugustBT

Semi-Finals

The draw for the Semi-Finals will be held on 10th July 2020, 1PM CET

Dates: 16th-17th August 2020

Team 1AGGTeam 2DateTV
Sevilla2-1Manchester United 16th AugustBT
Inter Milan5-0Shakhtar Donetsk17th AugustBT

2020 UEFA Europa League Final

The draw for the Final will be held on 10th July 2020, 1PM CET

Date: Sunday 21st August 2020

Kick-Off: 9PM CEST

TV: BT Sport

Venue: RheinEnergieStadion, Cologne, Germany

A record six wins for Sevilla in the UEFA Europa League. 100% record in finals.

6 wins = 2006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016 & 2020

Team 1ScoreTeam 2
Sevilla3-2Inter Milan

%d bloggers like this: